Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

schema error when installing first Exchange 2007 server to a 2003 enviornment

Posted on 2008-10-16
5
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
i have one exchange 2003 server and am intorducing my first exchange 2007 server to my network.

during the installation i get an error:
Organization Preparation
Failed

Error:
An error occurred when executing 'ldifde.exe' to import schema file 'C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator.JARROWFORMULA\Desktop\E2K7\Setup\ServerRoles\Common\Setup\Data\PostExchange2003_schema0.ldf'. Error code: 8206. More details can be found in the error file 'C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator.JARROWFORMULA\Local Settings\Temp\1\ldif.err'.

Elapsed Time: 00:00:42

my existing Exchange 2003 server is running on Windows Server 2003 Standard Edition and so are my DC's
my new Exchange 2007 server is running a fresh installation of Windows Server 2003 R2 Standard x64 Edition (this is my first x64 server in the network).

i cant get past this stage in my installation. any help would be wonderfull.
thanks in advanced.
0
Comment
Question by:bangtnguyen
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jkarnes12
ID: 22732213
Can you post the ldiff.err log this error message references?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bangtnguyen
ID: 22732439
here is what the log file contained:

Connecting to "primary.jarrowformula.com"

Logging in as current user using SSPI

Importing directory from file "C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator.JARROWFORMULA\Desktop\E2K7\Setup\ServerRoles\Common\Setup\Data\PostExchange2003_schema0.ldf"

Loading entries
1: CN=ms-Exch-ELC-Expiry-Action,CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=jarrowformula,DC=com
Entry DN: CN=ms-Exch-ELC-Expiry-Action,CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=jarrowformula,DC=com
Add error on line 1: Busy

The server side error is "The FSMO role ownership could not be verified because its directory partition has not replicated successfully with atleast one replication partner."

0 entries modified successfully.

An error has occurred in the program
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
jkarnes12 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22732482
Check this KB article to verify your DC's are working properly:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/305476


0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:exx1976
ID: 22732681
I had an issue when installing my first 2007 server, check to make sure this isn't your issue..


I had done prepareAD and all that stuff from the x86 version of 2007.  Then, I get the x64 version and go to install, but it won't go.  All sorts of strange errors.

The problem?  The x86 version I had was RTM, and the x64 version was SP1...   SP1 requires further schema updates beyond what the RTM version did..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bangtnguyen
ID: 31506786
It seems that on of my DC's was not compunicating to my PDC so it was not replicating properly once I took care of the communication issue the installation was able to complete.
0