?
Solved

Is my hard drive at a point I can no longer use it?

Posted on 2008-10-16
7
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I built my buddy a computer a few months back and he has since let it get consumed by virii to the point that it would barely boot.  I took out the drive and connected it to my computer.  The drive has two partitions.  When I went to boot up my computer it tried to boot off his drive.  I changed the bios settings to that the computer would boot off my drive but it would still boot from his drive.  I then unhooked my drive so his drive was the only one connected.  I booted up with a Knoppix Linux DVD and was able to browse the drive.  I deleted some files out of the root of the primary partition.  I then hooked up my drive again and was able to boot to my drive but Vista did not recognize his drive.  I started up computer management and went to disk management and after a long delay it recognized the drive but would spit back an error when I tried to initialize it.  The next thing I tried was to unhook my drive and boot from an XP cd.  I tried to have it format the drive but that didn't work either.  I thought maybe I had deleted the mbr when I was running Linux so I booted the xp cd and went to the command prompt and did a fixmbr command but that did not work.  Is the drive dead?  It's a good drive (Western Digital Caviar SE16 WD5000AAKS 500GB 7200 RPM SATA 3.0Gb/s) so I would like to get it running again.  Any ideas on how to fix it with or without the data?
0
Comment
Question by:ohmErnie
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:PaperTiger
ID: 22732196
If you cannot format it, the only way is to go through warranty repair. I returned one of such drive myself.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
smittyboom earned 2000 total points
ID: 22732344
http://www.bootdisk.com/
Download the Windows 98 Bootdisk. Create a bootdisk and insert the disk into the PC with the drive. Once in a command prompt run fdisk c:
Once it is complete then run format c:

If it doesnt work past this point then the drive may be bad.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 22733114
Put the drive back in the PC it came from. Boot from a UBCD disk and run WD diagnostics. If drive tests OK, you can either do a zero fill ("low level format") to erase drive or try saving data using either Knoppix or the UBCD4Win (recommended).

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/
http://www.ubcd4win.com/

Note: UBCD and UBCD4Win are different boot disks.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 22733728
i concur with willcomp that the best way to determine whether or not a drive is hosed is to run hdd diags on it.

the hdd diag will tell you whether or not the drive is physically bad.  if it passes the tests, then it's not a physical problem with the drive.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 22959933
Explanation please.
0