Solved

Windows Logon & Password not granting access to files (have to re-enter password every morning)

Posted on 2008-10-16
11
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
This has been happening for almost two months and I just can't take it anymore! LOL

First of all, we are not in a domain.  We have a Windows 2003 Server and we have users setup in the Local Users & Groups of the server.  Then we have individual file and folder level permission based on users.  (I know this is a terrible setup and I'm working on creating a domain - so that's not a part of this question).

I am the network administrator and when I started I learned that the passwords for server had been the same for several years through several part-time and outsourced tech guys.  I waited for a while to change the password to server until I was sure I liked the job enough to stay.  Before that day, when I logged on to my laptop with my user name and password, I could access all of my network resources by simply logging onto Windows.  We have setup the Windows logon and password for each user to match their username and password for the server.

Then one day I changed the administrator password for the server.  The next morning when I tried to logon to my laptop I logged in fine but when I tried to access network resources I get a popup box saying that I need to enter my username and password to access those resources.  If I enter my username and password into this box I can get in, but not before.

Some of the details are a little fuzzy because this has been 2 months ago, but here's are some important facts:

The administrator logon username is still the default: "Administrator"
My username is "Jill"
For extra security during this time I changed my personal password for the network, but I have changed my Windows logon to match this.  When I logon each morning I'm basically duplicating the same exact information in the box that pops up.

Does anyone have any suggestions?  It's really starting to get annoying after 2 months.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:netadminjill
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Eric
Comment Utility
Have you tried changing your local password a 2nd time, logg off.  change it on the server to match. Logon to windows, then try and access the file server?
Is it safe to say your workgroup is the same name?
 
IS the drive mapped?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Cveselka
Comment Utility
Try disconnecting any mapped network drives on your pc.  Then reboot and let them remap through the Login script.  You might be manually mapping them from Windows.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:netadminjill
Comment Utility
@ ecszone
Yes, I have tried that.  We are not in a workgroup.  The drive is mapped.

@ Cveselka
Where should I put the logon script?  I have one, but I'm not sure where it should go.   Thanks!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Cveselka
Comment Utility
If you are manually mapping then disconnect the drive mapping.  In the local user of the server you can go to the Profile tab and put the path to the login script there.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Eric
Comment Utility
You said your not in a domain... which means you are in a workgroup. This may be your problem?
try making a shortcut on your desktop using unc. ie. \\server\sharename\
this is a easy way to test w/o messing with logon scripts at this point.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:aballeras
Comment Utility
Hi jill,

When you try to access the files in the server and it prompts for the username and password, make sure that you check the box that saves the username and password.

The next time you access, it will not ask for your username and password anymore.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
TDKD earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I am an Active Directory Admin and I see this all the time when dealing with my clients who are not joining all the users computers to the domain, and then logging into the computers with "Domain Level Credentials". Usually the issue you are experiencing is caused by "Cached Credentials", to fix this all you need to do is go to "Control Panel", select "User Accounts", Select the "Username" of the user you are currently logged in as, now in the upper left corner you should see "Manage Network Password" or something to this effect, select it and clear out any cached passwords. Restart the PC and logon to the PC and all should be good.

Regards,
Tony D.
MCSE/MCSA
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TDKD
Comment Utility
I meant to place NOT in this sentance below from the paragraph above, lol just tired, goodnite.

and then "NOT" logging into the computers with "Domain Level Credentials". <-- but rather a local computer account.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:netadminjill
Comment Utility
@TDKD
OMG, Thank you! Thank you! Thank you!  That worked beautifully! :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:netadminjill
Comment Utility
Thank you so much!!! :)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TDKD
Comment Utility
Hi netadminjill,

I am glad I could help, You are very welcome :-)
0