Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Problems with sending and receiving emails, and activation problems.

Posted on 2008-10-16
2
Medium Priority
?
10,557 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi there,

I have 2 users who are currently not able to send/receive e-mails and 1 different user who had the same problem but now the user is not able to activate on the BES server.

The 2 users not able to send/receive e-mails are getting the following warnings on the BES server, (apologies for the amount of info)...

Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      BlackBerry Messaging Agent BESSERVER01 Agent 2
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      20301
Date:            16/10/2008
Time:            15:56:39
User:            N/A
Computer:      BESSERVER01
Description:
{user2@ourcompany.com} Unable to save configuration settings or statistics
Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      BlackBerry Messaging Agent BESSERVER01 Agent 2
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      20301
Date:            16/10/2008
Time:            15:57:31
User:            N/A
Computer:      BESSERVER01
Description:
{user1@ourcompany.com} Unable to save configuration settings or statistics
Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      BlackBerry Messaging Agent BESSERVER01 Agent 2
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      20301
Date:            16/10/2008
Time:            15:58:35
User:            N/A
Computer:      BESSERVER01
Description:
{user2@ourcompany.com} Unable to save configuration settings or statistics
Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      BlackBerry Messaging Agent BESSERVER01 Agent 2
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      20301
Date:            16/10/2008
Time:            15:59:39
User:            N/A
Computer:      BESSERVER01
Description:
{user1@ourcompany.com} Unable to save configuration settings or statistics
Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      BlackBerry Messaging Agent BESSERVER01 Agent 2
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      20265
Date:            16/10/2008
Time:            16:00:00
User:            N/A
Computer:      BESSERVER01
Description:
{user1@ourcompany.com} MAPIMailbox::CheckLastChangeTime - GetProps (0x80004005) failed
Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      BlackBerry Messaging Agent BESSERVER01 Agent 2
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      20054
Date:            16/10/2008
Time:            16:00:00
User:            N/A
Computer:      BESSERVER01
Description:
CalICSContentCollector::GetNextChangedMsg() - Exception handled
Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      BlackBerry Messaging Agent BESSERVER01 Agent 2
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      20055
Date:            16/10/2008
Time:            16:00:00
User:            N/A
Computer:      BESSERVER01
Description:
CalICSContentCollector::GetNextDeletedMsg() - Exception handled
Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      BlackBerry Messaging Agent BESSERVER01 Agent 2
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      20001
Date:            16/10/2008
Time:            16:00:00
User:            N/A
Computer:      BESSERVER01
Description:
{user1@ourcompany.com} CalSyncState::GetSyncStateTable - GetContentsTable(0x80004005) failed
Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      BlackBerry Messaging Agent BESSERVER01 Agent 2
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      20004
Date:            16/10/2008
Time:            16:00:00
User:            N/A
Computer:      BESSERVER01
Description:
{user1@ourcompany.com} CalSyncState::QueryByRefId - GetSyncStateTable failed
Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      BlackBerry Messaging Agent BESSERVER01 Agent 2
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      20001
Date:            16/10/2008
Time:            16:00:00
User:            N/A
Computer:      BESSERVER01
Description:
{user1@ourcompany.com} CalSyncState::BuildStateRecordMap - GetContentsTable(0x80004005) failed
Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      BlackBerry Messaging Agent BESSERVER01 Agent 2
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      20033
Date:            16/10/2008
Time:            16:00:00
User:            N/A
Computer:      BESSERVER01
Description:
{user1@ourcompany.com} CDOCalendar::ConsistencyCheck - ConsistencyCheck failed
Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      BlackBerry Messaging Agent BESSERVER01 Agent 2
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      20179
Date:            16/10/2008
Time:            16:00:00
User:            N/A
Computer:      BESSERVER01
Description:
{user1@ourcompany.com} ConsistencyCheck() failed: ERR_FAIL
Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      BlackBerry Messaging Agent BESSERVER01 Agent 2
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      20179
Date:            16/10/2008
Time:            16:00:00
User:            N/A
Computer:      BESSERVER01
Description:
{user1@ourcompany.com} ConsistencyCheck() failed: ERR_FAIL
Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      BlackBerry Messaging Agent BESSERVER01 Agent 2
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      20301
Date:            16/10/2008
Time:            16:00:05
User:            N/A
Computer:      BESSERVER01
Description:
{user2@ourcompany.com} Unable to save configuration settings or statistics
Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      BlackBerry Messaging Agent BESSERVER01 Agent 2
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      20301
Date:            16/10/2008
Time:            16:01:24
User:            N/A
Computer:      BESSERVER01
Description:
{user2@ourcompany.com} Unable to save configuration settings or statistics
Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      BlackBerry Messaging Agent BESSERVER01 Agent 2
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      20265
Date:            16/10/2008
Time:            16:01:52
User:            N/A
Computer:      BESSERVER01
Description:
{user1@ourcompany.com} MAPIMailbox::RescanPIMItems - GetProps (0x80004005) failed
Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      BlackBerry Messaging Agent BESSERVER01 Agent 2
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      20535
Date:            16/10/2008
Time:            16:01:52
User:            N/A
Computer:      BESSERVER01
Description:
{user1@ourcompany.com} RescanPIMItems - Failed getting contents table (type=Memos) (0x80004005)
Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      BlackBerry Messaging Agent BESSERVER01 Agent 2
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      20539
Date:            16/10/2008
Time:            16:01:52
User:            N/A
Computer:      BESSERVER01
Description:
{user1@ourcompany.com} RescanPIMItems(3) failed: ERR_FAIL
Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      BlackBerry Messaging Agent BESSERVER01 Agent 2
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      20301
Date:            16/10/2008
Time:            16:01:52
User:            N/A
Computer:      BESSERVER01
Description:
{user1@ourcompany.com} Unable to save configuration settings or statistics
Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      BlackBerry Messaging Agent BESSERVER01 Agent 2
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      20301
Date:            16/10/2008
Time:            16:02:12
User:            N/A
Computer:      BESSERVER01
Description:
{user1@ourcompany.com} Unable to save configuration settings or statistics
Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      BlackBerry Messaging Agent BESSERVER01 Agent 2
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      20301
Date:            16/10/2008
Time:            16:03:02
User:            N/A
Computer:      BESSERVER01
Description:
{user1@ourcompany.com} Unable to save configuration settings or statistics
Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      BlackBerry Messaging Agent BESSERVER01 Agent 2
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      20265
Date:            16/10/2008
Time:            16:03:07
User:            N/A
Computer:      BESSERVER01
Description:
{user2@ourcompany.com} MAPIMailbox::GetMessageStatusUpdates - GetContentsTable (0x80004005) failed
Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      BlackBerry Messaging Agent BESSERVER01 Agent 2
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      20274
Date:            16/10/2008
Time:            16:03:07
User:            N/A
Computer:      BESSERVER01
Description:
{user2@ourcompany.com} GetMessageStatusUpdates() failed
Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      BlackBerry Messaging Agent BESSERVER01 Agent 2
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      20301
Date:            16/10/2008
Time:            16:03:07
User:            N/A
Computer:      BESSERVER01
Description:
{user2@ourcompany.com} Unable to save configuration settings or statistics
Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      BlackBerry Messaging Agent BESSERVER01 Agent 2
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      20301
Date:            16/10/2008
Time:            16:03:19
User:            N/A
Computer:      BESSERVER01
Description:
{user1@ourcompany.com} Unable to save configuration settings or statistics
Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      BlackBerry Messaging Agent BESSERVER01 Agent 2
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      20265
Date:            16/10/2008
Time:            16:03:52
User:            N/A
Computer:      BESSERVER01
Description:
{user1@ourcompany.com} MAPIMailbox::GetNewMovedMessages - GetContentsTable (0x80004005) failed
Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      BlackBerry Messaging Agent BESSERVER01 Agent 2
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      20275
Date:            16/10/2008
Time:            16:03:52
User:            N/A
Computer:      BESSERVER01
Description:
{user1@ourcompany.com} GetNewMovedMessages() failed
Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      BlackBerry Messaging Agent BESSERVER01 Agent 2
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      20301
Date:            16/10/2008
Time:            16:03:52
User:            N/A
Computer:      BESSERVER01
Description:
{user1@ourcompany.com} Unable to save configuration settings or statistics
Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      BlackBerry Messaging Agent BESSERVER01 Agent 2
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      20301
Date:            16/10/2008
Time:            16:04:22
User:            N/A
Computer:      BESSERVER01
Description:
{user2@ourcompany.com} Unable to save configuration settings or statistics
Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      BlackBerry Messaging Agent BESSERVER01 Agent 2
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      20301
Date:            16/10/2008
Time:            16:04:32
User:            N/A
Computer:      BESSERVER01
Description:
{user1@ourcompany.com} Unable to save configuration settings or statistics
Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      BlackBerry Messaging Agent BESSERVER01 Agent 2
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      20265
Date:            16/10/2008
Time:            16:05:40
User:            N/A
Computer:      BESSERVER01
Description:
{user2@ourcompany.com} MAPIMailbox::RescanPIMItems - GetProps (0x80004005) failed
Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      BlackBerry Messaging Agent BESSERVER01 Agent 2
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      20535
Date:            16/10/2008
Time:            16:05:40
User:            N/A
Computer:      BESSERVER01
Description:
{user2@ourcompany.com} RescanPIMItems - Failed getting contents table (type=Memos) (0x80004005)
Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      BlackBerry Messaging Agent BESSERVER01 Agent 2
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      20539
Date:            16/10/2008
Time:            16:05:40
User:            N/A
Computer:      BESSERVER01
Description:
{user2@ourcompany.com} RescanPIMItems(3) failed: ERR_FAIL
Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      BlackBerry Messaging Agent BESSERVER01 Agent 2
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      20301
Date:            16/10/2008
Time:            16:05:40
User:            N/A
Computer:      BESSERVER01
Description:
{user2@ourcompany.com} Unable to save configuration settings or statistics
Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      BlackBerry Messaging Agent BESSERVER01 Agent 2
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      20265
Date:            16/10/2008
Time:            16:06:26
User:            N/A
Computer:      BESSERVER01
Description:
{user2@ourcompany.com} MAPIMailbox::RescanPIMItems - GetProps (0x80004005) failed
Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      BlackBerry Messaging Agent BESSERVER01 Agent 2
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      20535
Date:            16/10/2008
Time:            16:06:26
User:            N/A
Computer:      BESSERVER01
Description:
{user2@ourcompany.com} RescanPIMItems - Failed getting contents table (type=Tasks) (0x80004005)
Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      BlackBerry Messaging Agent BESSERVER01 Agent 2
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      20539
Date:            16/10/2008
Time:            16:06:26
User:            N/A
Computer:      BESSERVER01
Description:
{user2@ourcompany.com} RescanPIMItems(2) failed: ERR_FAIL
Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      BlackBerry Messaging Agent BESSERVER01 Agent 2
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      20301
Date:            16/10/2008
Time:            16:06:26
User:            N/A
Computer:      BESSERVER01
Description:
{user2@ourcompany.com} Unable to save configuration settings or statistics
Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      BlackBerry Messaging Agent BESSERVER01 Agent 2
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      20301
Date:            16/10/2008
Time:            16:06:42
User:            N/A
Computer:      BESSERVER01
Description:
{user2@ourcompany.com} Unable to save configuration settings or statistics
Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      BlackBerry Router
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      20000
Date:            16/10/2008
Time:            16:06:46
User:            N/A
Computer:      BESSERVER01
Description:
SRPReceiverHandler: Select failed with error code 10038
Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      BlackBerry Messaging Agent BESSERVER01 Agent 2
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      20301
Date:            16/10/2008
Time:            16:07:02
User:            N/A
Computer:      BESSERVER01
Description:
{user2@ourcompany.com} Unable to save configuration settings or statistics
Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      BlackBerry Messaging Agent BESSERVER01 Agent 2
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      20301
Date:            16/10/2008
Time:            16:07:30
User:            N/A
Computer:      BESSERVER01
Description:
{user1@ourcompany.com} Unable to save configuration settings or statistics
Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      BlackBerry Messaging Agent BESSERVER01 Agent 2
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      20301
Date:            16/10/2008
Time:            16:08:38
User:            N/A
Computer:      BESSERVER01
Description:
{user1@ourcompany.com} Unable to save configuration settings or statistics
Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      BlackBerry Messaging Agent BESSERVER01 Agent 2
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      20116
Date:            16/10/2008
Time:            16:08:41
User:            N/A
Computer:      BESSERVER01
Description:
OpenRootFolder - Mailbox::m_pMDB->OpenEntry (0x80004005) failed

I have contacted T-Mobile regarding this and they have not been very forth coming, they suggested restarting the server and reactivating a phone but this hasn't worked.

Any help will be appreciated.

Many Thanks,

Stu
0
Comment
Question by:Stu-do
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ALogvin
ID: 22735266
My guess is its a permissions issue... the messages you see typically happen when a BES in unable to communicate well with Exchange.

Lets do some tests:
Log into your BES. Go to the following directory w/ Command Prompt:
C:\Program Files\Research In Motion\BlackBerry Enterprise Server\Utility

There is an app there called IEMSTest.exe run this. It will pop up a prompt asking which MAPI profile you want to use... chose the one you created for your BES Account. Next it will show your address book.. pick the user who is failing to work.

It will run several tests, and spit out the results. This process has absolutely NOTHING to do with BES, it is a simply MAPI test to verify permissions.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
jdera earned 1500 total points
ID: 22737130
The first thing you want to do especially if other users other than these 2 are working fine, but regardless, just resend the service book to these 2 devices again from the BES server.  If that does not work after the first try, just go to the BB devices, delete the service book under Options > Advance Options > Service Book.  You will have to delete the entries one by one and you will not be able to delete all of them.  Once all deleted, resend the service book again.  Then do a hard reset by pressing at the same time alt, cap and del buttons on the BB device.  Wait for the reboot.

The next thing you should do is upgrade your BES server to version 4.1.6.  Also make sure that the users have the latest OS version for their BBs which will be either 4.2 or 4.3.

If all fails, if these 2 devices are your only issues you can just backup the devices and do a wipe handheld.  From what you describe it sounds like you have more than 2 users and if everyone else is ok, the issue is most likely not your BES server, but having the latest version of the OS on the devices and servers are a good thing regardless.

Good luck and hope that helps!


0