Solved

e-commerce website mirroring

Posted on 2008-10-16
15
331 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
This question is related to web hosting.

We have an e-commerce web site hosted by our own server on Windows 2003 Server IIS 6.0.

Couple weeks ago the T1 was down for the whole day, so we lost lots of orders. To avoid this happens again in the future, we are looking for backup web hosting site in case our T1 shuts down, the back up site can pick up the traffic and orders.

Is there any suggestion? Does anyone have the e-commerce site and how do you setup to avoid T1 issues to make the business lose?

Thank you

Elaine
0
Comment
Question by:Elaine_Shi
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:thechaosrealm
thechaosrealm earned 50 total points
ID: 22732624
I always recommend hosting with a company that offers redundant internet connections from two separate central offices. I use TMS - their website sucks and isn't very helpful but they do an alright job (they do IT for the entire building I'm in which is how I found them)

www.calltms.com if you're interested.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Elaine_Shi
ID: 22733300
Thank you for the term redundant internet connection.

Do you have two T1 from different central office?
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:scrathcyboy
scrathcyboy earned 50 total points
ID: 22737221
"backup web hosting site in case our T1 shuts down, the back up site can pick up the traffic and orders."

You can get ANY shared web hosting provider on the internet to clone your site to one of their M$ IIS servers and it will function identically.   That is NOT the problem.  The problem is IP addressing.  Your site is setup so that anyone in the world looking for it FINDS it at the IP address of your own web server.

Now, when that is down, the IP address is no longer valid, so now you have to REDIRECT that website name, yoursite.com to a DIFFERENT IP address on the internet.  THAT IS WHERE THE PROBLEM LIES.  Any global DNS updating, even if using dynamic DNS and other things like that which other people on this site might suggest, I don't care WHAT it is, there is a minimum of 24 hours and usually 48 hours before all the DNS servers globally rerouting the internet traffic are updated.

You can argue, well, what if our customers are only in our country?  It doesn't matter.  It takes 1-2 days for DNS servers to be updated that yoursite.com is NO LONGER at your IP, but at another IP addess.  And it takes the same to get it back again.

SO ANY DNS CHANGE takes 1-2 days going out, and 1-2 days coming back again.  That is the problem.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
fosiul01 earned 150 total points
ID: 22740584
do you manage your own dns server ?? or just manage webserver ?? if you are responsible for your own dns server then you could of get  another T1 or dsl or adsl line as a backup, and configure you doman name server ns1 = first t1 and ns2 = 2nd internet line.
so if one line goes down , web request will come via another internet line. and if you webserver is always live , then you would be fine

other wise as other peopel said, go for dedicated or shared hosting and you will get redundant facilities
thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Elaine_Shi
ID: 22742115
yes I do manage my own dns server.  I do think the IP address change is a problem. I am looking for redundant internet access with failover ability which can switch from one T1 line to DSL or cable line. I found this company called astrocom is pretty good on the device which can hold more than 2 wans.

0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 22742176
why you need to change the ip address ??

I guess, right now, you have one public ip address right ?? or do you have more ??

if you have another internet line, then you do need router which can handle 2 wan port . so if one Isp failes then another isp will take control, like the same way we are doing here in my office.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Elaine_Shi
ID: 22742194
fosiul01

what brand and model of your router which can handle 2 wan ports?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Elaine_Shi
ID: 22742205
I do want to look for the secondary internet line. what secondary line you are using?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 22742243
I am Uk base, so one is pronet and other is bt

and the router i m using its running from last 4 years, its nexland, but its not available

but if you look at net you will see too many load balancing router,

just look for loadbalancing router .it will work
0
 

Author Comment

by:Elaine_Shi
ID: 22742271
if one wan is down, can the traffic automatically switch to next available wan?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 22742328
yes, thats why loadbalancing router for.
if one isp is down then another wan port will take control ( its called backup moode)

but like me, i keep on both wan port, so trafiq will come with both port, and at the same time, if one isp down then all trafiq will come via another port

there are different type of load balancing router of different price, like cheap to costlly Cisco is too much costly but other products aswell.

have a look at on net , or speak with your suppilier they would be able to give you good advise
0
 

Author Comment

by:Elaine_Shi
ID: 22742376
Thanks
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 22742430
Welcome
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 22742821
Even changing from T1 to DSL results in an IP change.  Those replying here may not realize that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Elaine_Shi
ID: 22742862
I am trying to find secondary internet line like DSL then have a multiwan router which should have two wan ports can associate with T1 and DSL which can transfer two different public IP address into one internal IP address.
0