Solved

Something keeps redirecting my search to ask.com?

Posted on 2008-10-16
28
8,167 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I have done every scan known to man & it found nothing? I have run my a/v and nothing? I have went thru my registry and nothing? I did find this: mediaactivextask.com and castolecops says it is malware?
but none of my scans found nothing?
Here is a hjt log from today:
Logfile of Trend Micro HijackThis v2.0.2
Scan saved at 11:24:22 AM, on 10/16/2008
Platform: Windows Vista SP1 (WinNT 6.00.1905)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v7.00 (7.00.6001.18000)
Boot mode: Normal

Running processes:
C:\Windows\system32\taskeng.exe
C:\Windows\system32\Dwm.exe
C:\Windows\Explorer.EXE
C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast4\ashDisp.exe
C:\Users\The Smith's\AppData\Local\Google\Update\GoogleUpdate.exe
C:\Windows\ehome\ehtray.exe
C:\Windows\system32\wbem\unsecapp.exe
C:\Program Files\Windows Media Player\wmpnscfg.exe
C:\Windows\ehome\ehmsas.exe
C:\Windows\System32\mobsync.exe
C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe
C:\Program Files\Windows Defender\MSASCui.exe
C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\HijackThis\HijackThis.exe

R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Page_URL = http://www.yahoo.com
R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://search.google.com/
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Page_URL = http://www.yahoo.com
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Search_URL = http://us.rd.yahoo.com/customize/ie/defaults/su/msgr9/*http://www.yahoo.com
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Bar = http://us.rd.yahoo.com/customize/ie/defaults/sb/msgr9/*http://www.yahoo.com/ext/search/search.html
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = http://us.rd.yahoo.com/customize/ie/defaults/sp/msgr9/*http://www.yahoo.com
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://www.yahoo.com
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search,SearchAssistant =
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search,CustomizeSearch =
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Window Title = Windows Internet Explorer provided by Yahoo!
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings,ProxyOverride = *.local
R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Toolbar,LinksFolderName =
R3 - URLSearchHook: AGSearchHook Class - {0BC6E3FA-78EF-4886-842C-5A1258C4455A} - C:\Program Files\AGI\common\agcutils.dll
O1 - Hosts: ::1 localhost
O2 - BHO: &Yahoo! Toolbar Helper - {02478D38-C3F9-4efb-9B51-7695ECA05670} - C:\PROGRA~1\Yahoo!\Companion\Installs\cpn0\yt.dll
O2 - BHO: AGSearchHook Class - {0BC6E3FA-78EF-4886-842C-5A1258C4455A} - C:\Program Files\AGI\common\agcutils.dll
O2 - BHO: AcroIEHelperStub - {18DF081C-E8AD-4283-A596-FA578C2EBDC3} - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\Acrobat\ActiveX\AcroIEHelperShim.dll
O2 - BHO: Spybot-S&D IE Protection - {53707962-6F74-2D53-2644-206D7942484F} - C:\PROGRA~1\SPYBOT~1\SDHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: Yahoo! IE Suggest - {5A263CF7-56A6-4D68-A8CF-345BE45BC911} - C:\Program Files\Yahoo!\SearchSuggest\YSearchSuggest.dll
O2 - BHO: Yahoo! IE Services Button - {5BAB4B5B-68BC-4B02-94D6-2FC0DE4A7897} - C:\Program Files\Yahoo!\Common\yiesrvc.dll
O2 - BHO: SSVHelper Class - {761497BB-D6F0-462C-B6EB-D4DAF1D92D43} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.6.0_07\bin\ssv.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {7E853D72-626A-48EC-A868-BA8D5E23E045} - (no file)
O2 - BHO: Windows Live Sign-in Helper - {9030D464-4C02-4ABF-8ECC-5164760863C6} - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Windows Live\WindowsLiveLogin.dll
O2 - BHO: Google Toolbar Helper - {AA58ED58-01DD-4d91-8333-CF10577473F7} - c:\program files\google\googletoolbar1.dll
O2 - BHO: Google Toolbar Notifier BHO - {AF69DE43-7D58-4638-B6FA-CE66B5AD205D} - C:\Program Files\Google\GoogleToolbarNotifier\4.1.805.4472\swg.dll
O2 - BHO: Browser Address Error Redirector - {CA6319C0-31B7-401E-A518-A07C3DB8F777} - C:\Program Files\Dell\BAE\BAE.dll
O3 - Toolbar: &Google - {2318C2B1-4965-11d4-9B18-009027A5CD4F} - c:\program files\google\googletoolbar1.dll
O3 - Toolbar: Yahoo! ¤u¨ã¦C - {EF99BD32-C1FB-11D2-892F-0090271D4F88} - C:\PROGRA~1\Yahoo!\Companion\Installs\cpn0\yt.dll
O3 - Toolbar: (no name) - {C17590D2-ECB4-4b15-8820-F58798DCC118} - (no file)
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [avast!] C:\PROGRA~1\ALWILS~1\Avast4\ashDisp.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [P2kAutostart] V49E
O4 - HKUS\S-1-5-19\..\Run: [Sidebar] %ProgramFiles%\Windows Sidebar\Sidebar.exe /detectMem (User 'LOCAL SERVICE')
O4 - HKUS\S-1-5-19\..\Run: [WindowsWelcomeCenter] rundll32.exe oobefldr.dll,ShowWelcomeCenter (User 'LOCAL SERVICE')
O4 - HKUS\S-1-5-20\..\Run: [Sidebar] %ProgramFiles%\Windows Sidebar\Sidebar.exe /detectMem (User 'NETWORK SERVICE')
O4 - HKUS\S-1-5-18\..\Run: [MySpaceIM] C:\Program Files\MySpace\IM\MySpaceIM.exe (User 'SYSTEM')
O4 - HKUS\.DEFAULT\..\Run: [MySpaceIM] C:\Program Files\MySpace\IM\MySpaceIM.exe (User 'Default user')
O4 - Startup: Webshots.lnk = C:\Program Files\Webshots\Launcher.exe
O8 - Extra context menu item: &Webshots Photo Search - res://C:\Program Files\Webshots\WSToolbar4IE.dll/MENUSEARCH.HTM
O8 - Extra context menu item: Add to Google Photos Screensa&ver - res://C:\Windows\system32\GPhotos.scr/200
O8 - Extra context menu item: E&xport to Microsoft Excel - res://C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~3\Office12\EXCEL.EXE/3000
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.6.0_07\bin\ssv.dll
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Sun Java Console - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.6.0_07\bin\ssv.dll
O9 - Extra button: @C:\Windows\WindowsMobile\INetRepl.dll,-222 - {2EAF5BB1-070F-11D3-9307-00C04FAE2D4F} - C:\Windows\WindowsMobile\INetRepl.dll
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {2EAF5BB2-070F-11D3-9307-00C04FAE2D4F} - C:\Windows\WindowsMobile\INetRepl.dll
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: @C:\Windows\WindowsMobile\INetRepl.dll,-223 - {2EAF5BB2-070F-11D3-9307-00C04FAE2D4F} - C:\Windows\WindowsMobile\INetRepl.dll
O9 - Extra button: Yahoo! Services - {5BAB4B5B-68BC-4B02-94D6-2FC0DE4A7897} - C:\Program Files\Yahoo!\Common\yiesrvc.dll
O9 - Extra button: Research - {92780B25-18CC-41C8-B9BE-3C9C571A8263} - C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~3\Office12\REFIEBAR.DLL
O9 - Extra button: PartyPoker.com - {B7FE5D70-9AA2-40F1-9C6B-12A255F085E1} - C:\Programs\PartyGaming\PartyPoker\RunApp.exe
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: PartyPoker.com - {B7FE5D70-9AA2-40F1-9C6B-12A255F085E1} - C:\Programs\PartyGaming\PartyPoker\RunApp.exe
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {DFB852A3-47F8-48C4-A200-58CAB36FD2A2} - C:\PROGRA~1\SPYBOT~1\SDHelper.dll
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Spybot - Search & Destroy Configuration - {DFB852A3-47F8-48C4-A200-58CAB36FD2A2} - C:\PROGRA~1\SPYBOT~1\SDHelper.dll
O13 - Gopher Prefix:
O16 - DPF: {02BF25D5-8C17-4B23-BC80-D3488ABDDC6B} (QuickTime Object) - http://appldnld.apple.com.edgesuite.net/content.info.apple.com/QuickTime/qtactivex/qtplugin.cab
O16 - DPF: {0E5F0222-96B9-11D3-8997-00104BD12D94} (PCPitstop Utility) - http://www.pcpitstop.com/pcpitstop/PCPitStop.CAB
O16 - DPF: {30528230-99f7-4bb4-88d8-fa1d4f56a2ab} (Installation Support) - C:\Program Files\Yahoo!\Common\Yinsthelper.dll
O16 - DPF: {406B5949-7190-4245-91A9-30A17DE16AD0} (Snapfish Activia) - http://photos.walmart.com/WalmartActivia.cab
O16 - DPF: {459E93B6-150E-45D5-8D4B-45C66FC035FE} (get_atlcom Class) - http://apps.corel.com/nos_dl_manager_dev/plugin/IEGetPlugin.ocx
O16 - DPF: {48DD0448-9209-4F81-9F6D-D83562940134} (MySpace Uploader Control) - http://lads.myspace.com/upload/MySpaceUploader1006.cab
O16 - DPF: {49312E18-AA92-4CC2-BB97-55DEA7BCADD6} (WMI Class) - http://support.dell.com/systemprofiler/SysProExe.CAB
O16 - DPF: {917623D1-D8E5-11D2-BE8B-00104B06BDE3} (CamImage Class) - http://fghwebcam.vuse.vanderbilt.edu/activex/AxisCamControl.cab
O16 - DPF: {9600F64D-755F-11D4-A47F-0001023E6D5A} (Shutterfly Picture Upload Plugin) - http://web1.shutterfly.com/downloads/Uploader.cab
O16 - DPF: {D0C0F75C-683A-4390-A791-1ACFD5599AB8} (Oberon Flash Game Host) - http://games.myspace.com/Gameshell/GameHost/1.0/OberonGameHost.cab
O16 - DPF: {D27CDB6E-AE6D-11CF-96B8-444553540000} (Shockwave Flash Object) - http://fpdownload2.macromedia.com/get/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab
O18 - Protocol: skype4com - {FFC8B962-9B40-4DFF-9458-1830C7DD7F5D} - C:\PROGRA~1\COMMON~1\Skype\SKYPE4~1.DLL
O20 - AppInit_DLLs: C:\PROGRA~1\Google\GOOGLE~2\GOEC62~1.DLL
O20 - Winlogon Notify: !SASWinLogon - C:\Program Files\SUPERAntiSpyware\SASWINLO.dll
O20 - Winlogon Notify: GoToAssist - C:\Program Files\Citrix\GoToAssist\480\G2AWinLogon.dll (file missing)
O23 - Service: Lavasoft Ad-Aware Service (aawservice) - Lavasoft - C:\Program Files\Lavasoft\Ad-Aware\aawservice.exe
O23 - Service: Andrea RT Filters Service (AERTFilters) - Andrea Electronics Corporation - C:\Windows\system32\AERTSrv.exe
O23 - Service: AG Windows Service (AGWinService) - Unknown owner - C:\Program Files\AGI\common\win32\PythonService.exe
O23 - Service: Apple Mobile Device - Apple Inc. - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Apple\Mobile Device Support\bin\AppleMobileDeviceService.exe
O23 - Service: avast! iAVS4 Control Service (aswUpdSv) - ALWIL Software - C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast4\aswUpdSv.exe
O23 - Service: avast! Antivirus - ALWIL Software - C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast4\ashServ.exe
O23 - Service: avast! Mail Scanner - ALWIL Software - C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast4\ashMaiSv.exe
O23 - Service: avast! Web Scanner - ALWIL Software - C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast4\ashWebSv.exe
O23 - Service: Bonjour Service - Apple Inc. - C:\Program Files\Bonjour\mDNSResponder.exe
O23 - Service: Google Desktop Manager 5.7.806.10245 (GoogleDesktopManager-061008-081103) - Google - C:\Program Files\Google\Google Desktop Search\GoogleDesktop.exe
O23 - Service: GoToAssist - Citrix Online, a division of Citrix Systems, Inc. - C:\Program Files\Citrix\GoToAssist\480\g2aservice.exe
O23 - Service: Google Updater Service (gusvc) - Google - C:\Program Files\Google\Common\Google Updater\GoogleUpdaterService.exe
O23 - Service: InstallDriver Table Manager (IDriverT) - Macrovision Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\InstallShield\Driver\1050\Intel 32\IDriverT.exe
O23 - Service: NVIDIA Display Driver Service (nvsvc) - NVIDIA Corporation - C:\Windows\system32\nvvsvc.exe
O23 - Service: SBSD Security Center Service (SBSDWSCService) - Safer Networking Ltd. - C:\Program Files\Spybot - Search & Destroy\SDWinSec.exe

--
End of file - 10234 bytes
0
Comment
Question by:lecia
  • 10
  • 4
  • 3
  • +7
28 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Admin3k
ID: 22732393
Some signs of hijack that can be removed using HJT

O8 - Extra context menu item: &Webshots Photo Search - res://C:\Program Files\Webshots\WSToolbar4IE.dll/MENUSEARCH.HTM

O20 - Winlogon Notify: GoToAssist - C:\Program Files\Citrix\GoToAssist\480\G2AWinLogon.dll (file missing)
O3 - Toolbar: (no name) - {C17590D2-ECB4-4b15-8820-F58798DCC118} - (no file)
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {7E853D72-626A-48EC-A868-BA8D5E23E045} - (no file)

I am not sure regarding this entry, if this is something you know what it is , then you can safely ignore it, if not , then I would suggest fixing it using HJT.
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [P2kAutostart] V49E

once done you may want to empty your browser cache & try again, if the problem persists please post another HJT log.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Herrmannator
ID: 22732495
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:David-Howard
ID: 22733366
Malwarebytes is a good suggestion. I would however recommend that you download, update the program and then reboot into Safe Mode. Then run Malwarebytes and HiJackThis again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lecia
ID: 22733869
I removed the items you suggested. I have ran malwarebytes this morning and it found 2 objects and removed them i restarted; it did nothing. i still have the ask.com redirected after typing a search????
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:David-Howard
ID: 22736207
Have you removed this entry with HiJackthis in Safe Mode?
O8 - Extra context menu item: &Webshots Photo Search - res://C:\Program Files\Webshots\WSToolbar4IE.dll/MENUSEARCH.HTM
You might also try Spybot Search and Destroy from here. (Free)
http://www.safer-networking.org/en/download/index.html
Download it, update it and run it in Safe Mode.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 22741079
Also try disabling your browser addons.
If problem persists we can run other tools.

 sysaudio.sys <-- check if this file is present in the system32 folder.
Also check this reg key below, and tell us what value is in the "aux' or aux2' has
HKLM\software\microsoft\windows nt\currentversion\drivers32
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:lecia
ID: 22742232
checked for drivers32 & it is not there?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lecia
ID: 22742342
i did not find sysaudio.sys either??
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 22745918
Can you please tell us what scanners have you used to scan the system, show us their logs if you can.
We can then suggest other diagnostic tools for you to try.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lecia
ID: 22746465
I used adaware, spybot s&d, malwarebytes, superantispyware, and then i ran my antivirus too!
they would find minor stuff and remove; i then ran hijack this and sent the log here!!
this thing is hateful; it loads one time then it may let me search google the next time? but its like if i do a search for something and the link i click on; carries e to the ask.com search sites results then?
kinda crazy!
i dont kno how to post scans from any except for hijack this?
thanks!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:meduzi
ID: 22747754
Maybe I've missed something, but as this is about you're issue, rather than mine!.. I'll ask anyway!

When you've started "Something keeps redirecting my search to ask.com" what do you exactly mean?

1) That when searching in Google.com, that it then redirects to Ask.com?
2) That IE7 Search Bar goes to Ask.com, although Google is listed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lecia
ID: 22747949
on my ie the top right search bar has search powered by ask.com in it even tho i have removed it many times it keeps coming right back. i set google as default and remove ask but it returns by the next reboot?
and yes when i search google and then click on a link they show; it then redirects me to ask search results????
so really it is doing both!!!!
i am at wits end with this; i have tried everything??
thanks in advance for the advice!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:meduzi
ID: 22751586
To the right of the IE7 search bar there is the search icon (magnifying glass) then a down arrow icon to choose the search provider. I'm assuming that this is the option that you are using to change and remove?

I'm suspecting that there is a permissions issue with the settings in the registry that list these options. This would prevent the changes from sticking. I'm unsure without checking, but I suspect that these option are user.dat related. i.e. profile user profile defined.

1) Try creating a new admin level user. (I'm assuming that you're on XP).
2) Log-on with the new one, then check/change delete ask.com - if present.

If the issue goes away, then it a profile related issue. Creating a new profile will fix. Also finding the registry keys that hold this info and ensuring that the user can modify/delete should also fix it, which is the preferred option.

Let me know the result.

Zenassist
0
 

Author Comment

by:lecia
ID: 22752285
I am using vista home premium; and i have been in the registry several times looking wiht no results? i can try the user account thing tho?
 
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Expert Comment

by:cpfadx
ID: 22834136
This is likely to be the culprit:
R3 - URLSearchHook: AGSearchHook Class - {0BC6E3FA-78EF-4886-842C-5A1258C4455A} - C:\Program Files\AGI\common\agcutils.dll

I just deleted (manaully) the entire AGI folder and now am no longer redirected to ask.com.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lecia
ID: 22837471
i did the same thing but i also found a bho with agi in it so i removed it too! now i am gonna reboot, & go search and see if it helps!!!!! thanks!
ill be back! :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:meduzi
ID: 22839442
Did you try creating the new user account?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rockymt
ID: 22854991
What version of webshots are you using?  The latest version (3.1) kept changing my IE search box to ask.com.  I removed it and installed an older version - 2.6 and everything works fine with no change of search box.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:lecia
ID: 22900768
i have the newest version; cus it updated. i can try to get rid of it and go get the older stuff to check it out? i have tried bout everything even reloading ie
0
 

Author Comment

by:lecia
ID: 22956491
i unloaded webshots; tried an older version but same problem?
honestly i think it is something to do with internet explorer; and reason it happens in firefox is because i setup internet explorer options in firefox too? it copied alot of my stuff to it from ie?
can i remove ie and reinstall? or will it cause more problems to try this?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Herrmannator
ID: 22956596
Might be time to back everything up and then restore to factory original if that's an option.  You can spend a lot of time and not solve this but just rebuilding the PC does not take too long and gives you another clean start!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Rabbit80
ID: 22962920
Run services.msc then look to see if you have AG windows service. If so then stop it, then disable it.

Then - run Regedit and browse to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\

IMPORANT - Back up the key AGWinService by exporting it.

Delete the key AGWinService.


Did you by any chance download the Kiwee toolbar?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Rabbit80
ID: 22963014
Forgot to add: Set google back as your default - then reboot... I had the same issue - but this is how I got rid of it :)
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 22966488
Can you please attach or paste the result of MalwareBytes scan here?
The log might give us a clue, thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Rabbit80
ID: 22966558
I am certain its the AG Windows Service.... My Hijack this logs also had AG Windows Service...

O23 - Service: AG Windows Service (AGWinService) - Unknown owner - C:\Program Files\AGI\common\win32\PythonService.exe

&

R3 - URLSearchHook: AGSearchHook Class - {0BC6E3FA-78EF-4886-842C-5A1258C4455A} - C:\Program Files\AGI\common\agcutils.dll

If you just run Hijack This and delete them without stopping the service, it just recreates itself...
0
 

Author Comment

by:lecia
ID: 22980366
Ok I finally got Dell to do a online session & the did several things. The one I think has made the most difference is reverting to IE7..... i had updated and ie8 beta was in it? so far i have not seen ask.com
I will wait a day or two & let you know if its gone! If so I will close this out!!!
I hope it works!
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
swissfarms earned 250 total points
ID: 23014402
I had this problem after I installed Webshots Desktop.
 Followed instructions above - and it got rid of "Ask" -

1. Stopped and Disabled the AG windows service.
2. Removed the AGWinService key from HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\ in Regedit.
3. In IE7-Options-Search Default, set Google as default and deleted Ask.
4. Reboot - Fixed
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Rabbit80
ID: 23398564
Shouldn't I have got the points? After all - I posted those steps first...
0