[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Microsoft, Outlook, 2003, SP2, Can't search Outlook contact

Posted on 2008-10-16
4
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am delegated to view and edit my boss' contacts in outlook. But when I triy to search for a contact , I get  a can;t find contact info. But if I scroll through manually, the contac info is actually there. How do I fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:olamidebtoku
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
amorgan2000 earned 1500 total points
ID: 22732521
As long as you click on your boss's contact folder before doing a search it should search through his folder.  You cannot be in yours when you type in the criteria and click "Search".
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:irudyk
ID: 22732530
Have you tried, after displaying your boss' contact list, hiding your own contact list and then do the search using the "Look for" box.  If both are displayed, I believe the search will default to your own contact list.
Another approach is to select your boss' contact list and then pick Tools | Find | Advanced Find to do the search.
0
 

Author Comment

by:olamidebtoku
ID: 23101050
The user was logged on to the domain
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:olamidebtoku
ID: 31506791
Thanks
0