Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

replace tabs with spaces

Posted on 2008-10-16
3
Medium Priority
?
2,192 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
What do I do to get list of files that have tabs? How to do substitute the tabs with spaces?
Is there a way to do that in a perl script that traverse the directory structure and replace tabs with spaces?


my project has so many files it would be time consuming to do one by one!


Thanks
in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:EmadGirgis
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:marchent
marchent earned 600 total points
ID: 22733107
Traverse the directory, open file and read each line. For each line perform tab replacement as below example
## Replace tabs with a single space
my $str = "1\t2\t3\t4 5 6";
print $str ."\n";
$str =~ s/\t/ /g;
print $str ."\n";

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
RSLE earned 800 total points
ID: 22733404
double post?
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Scripting/Perl/Q__23820640.html

#!/usr/bin/perl
 
$dir = "path";
 
use File::Find;
find(sub{push(@files, $File::Find::name) unless -d}, $dir);
 
foreach $file (@files) {
        open(FILE, $file);
        foreach $line (<FILE>) { push(@file, $line); }
        close(FILE);
 
        $data = join("", @file);
        @file = ();
 
        $data =~ s/\t/ /g;
        open(FILE, "> $file");
        print FILE $data;
        close(FILE);
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Adam314
Adam314 earned 600 total points
ID: 22733494
One of the posts should be deleted...
#Create a backup with extension .bak
find . -type f -exec perl -i.bak -pe 's/\t/ /g' \{\} \;
 
#Don't create a backup
find . -type f -exec perl -i -pe 's/\t/ /g' \{\} \;

Open in new window

0