Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Printer Install Dates

Posted on 2008-10-16
4
Medium Priority
?
493 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have a range of HP printers. For example, there are two HP LaserJet P2015
I'm required to find out the date these printers were installed. I've printed out the config for each printers, but don't see anything about install date. Any suggestions about how I would do this?
Don't need exact date, just rough date.
0
Comment
Question by:jdhackett
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 22733782
This is going to be time consuming for multiple PCs but why not look on the machines for the folder date of the printer driver installation files
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
joed earned 2000 total points
ID: 22736020
Does the configuration page for that printer have a "service ID". If it does that is the date the printer was first connected to a network.

From hp site
How to convert the Service ID into a calendar date:
If 0 <= YY <= 9, then Year = YY + 1990
Example: YY = 08, then Year = 8 + 1990 = 1998
If 10 <= YY <= 37, then Year = YY + 1990
Example: YY = 11, then Year = 11 + 1990 = 2001
If 38 <= YY < 90, then Year = YY + 1960
Example: YY = 39, then Year =39 + 1960 = 1999
If YY >= 90, then Year = YY + 1900
Example: YY = 98, then Year = 98 + 1900 = 1998
Date = DDD divided by 30, plus one if there is a remainder, equals the month. The remainder is the date.
Examples: DDD = 280, then 280/30 = 9...10
Since there is a remainder, month = 9 + 1 = 10
The Date = Oct. 10
DDD = 360, then 360/30 = 12 (no remainder)
The Date = Dec. 30
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jdhackett
ID: 22738600
THanks!
Just to make sure I'm right. I have a printer with Service ID = 13115
Year = 2003
Date = April 25
Is that correct?


0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:joed
ID: 22744928
That is correct.
0