Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unix

Posted on 2008-10-16
8
Medium Priority
?
498 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I have just been granted access to Unix.  I now have a Unix account with Exceed add on.  Problem is, I don't know what it is or where to get some good basic info on Unix.  I understand that scripts are run off of Unix and that my company uses it to update information housed - but that is all I know.  Where do I go for more information on Unix.  Something for the beginner.
0
Comment
Question by:rgarzakavo
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:michote
ID: 22732533
What type of unix? and what do you want to learn to do? Do you know windos/dos comands?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgarzakavo
ID: 22732628
Not certain what type of Unix. Shortcut says Zulu.  Does that help?  I have to run scripts in Unix in order to update information housed in another system.
I have not done any coding but know Access and some Visual Basic.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgarzakavo
ID: 22732629
Not certain what type of Unix. Shortcut says Zulu.  Does that help?  I have to run scripts in Unix in order to update information housed in another system.
I have not done any coding but know Access and some Visual Basic.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:michote
ID: 22732789
Type

uname -a

to get unix version. Zulu is probalby the machine name.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgarzakavo
ID: 22733688
IRIX64
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 22734254
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
michote earned 1000 total points
ID: 22734351
Okey that is a Silicon Graphics machine. Irix is their flavor of Unix.

These might help. This is a table of dos commands and thier equivalent in unix/linux (most of them should work)

http://www.yolinux.com/TUTORIALS/unix_for_dos_users.html

http://www.ee.surrey.ac.uk/Teaching/Unix/

You should ask if the scripts are already made for you, because if you have to make them it will not be easy. Since Access and Visual Basic do not have equivalents in IRIX.  You have to find out what database you are using, or where is the info your are going to update is. For scripting under UNIX may I suggest learning some PERL. The main advantage of this is the the CPAN has already made modules for many tasks, including connecting to Databases, sorting info out and reporting them elsewhere. More info at www.perl.org.

Btw perl is almost standard installed in all unix systems. You can check if you have it by doing perl -v
If it is installed you'll get the version number. If not you'll get an error.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:m_mccabe
ID: 22971124
Is your company not going to train you on the system?  Or are you just interested in learning more about the system than what they want you to use it for?
0