Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Shredding files from Access VBA

Posted on 2008-10-16
19
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
Is there a facility in Access (or available from Access VBA) for shredding/erasing/obliterating/annihilating a file?
I have to do this because my app works on highly sensitive data and deletion is not enough...

Many thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Peborgh
  • 8
  • 7
  • 2
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:patricka_0377
ID: 22732579
Sounds like you are using the wrong tool for the job.....

 If it is that sensitive e.g. ITAR, NATO Classified ....  Access is definately the wrong tool for the job.....  I would look at your architecture and think again.....e,g. Encryption... not even storing the data on the computer...

The only real option to you in access is Kill .... but thats just a file permanent delete as you would on windows.....From the sounds of what you are saying you would need to erase the tracks on the hard drive it was stored on... which is just not sensible from Access
0
 

Author Comment

by:Peborgh
ID: 22732634
Hey, I was perhaps exaggerating a smidgen. I am not up against the KGB od MI5 or the CIA but this is counselling info and therefore I like to reassure my Users that undeleting the file will not be an option...
Can you tell me more about "kill"?

many thanks,

peter vp
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:daravuth
ID: 22732810
If you don't need that level of security you could first update all the fields of your tables with random values then Kill "MyDatabase.mdb"
So in case of undelete he got only wrong values.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:jmoss111
ID: 22733201
You could encrypt the database, but if you want security you're using the wrong backend database in the first place.

http://www.governmentsecurity.org/articles/IsDatabaseSecurityanOxymoron.php

Jim
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
jmoss111 earned 1000 total points
ID: 22733962
I was just looking at something else and found this DOD compliant free from Microsoft file shredder:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897443.aspx

Regards,

jim
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:patricka_0377
ID: 22736604
this is all I can dig up on Kill...

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ey1w10ch.aspx

but yeah it does not go to your recycle bin.....

but that SDelete sounds pretty good from jmoss111

if you are new to this stuff then to run this from access vba code I would suggest looking at the following

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/129796

HTH

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:jmoss111
ID: 22736704
What exactly do you want to shred?

Jim
0
 

Author Comment

by:Peborgh
ID: 22738551
Word files and Access data-only databases.

Thanks,

peter
0
 

Author Comment

by:Peborgh
ID: 22738705
all,

Supplementary: I have now discovered that sdelete may not be "lent" so I could not distribute it to my users. Shame!
Also, it gets very sensitive: I accidentally declined the EULA and now it won't start at all! And unzipping it again does not reverse this. The producers of sdelete are a wholly-owned subsidiary of Microsoft - why am I not surprised?

peter
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:jmoss111
ID: 22739858
peter,

I believe that you misconstrued the term "lent" in the EULA. If the file is freely downloadable, its for everyone. You can't misrepresent the program by stating that you are the developer or owner and are selling, renting, or lending the software to an individual or business entity. The only item in the EULA that may apply to you is exportation, but that probably means rogue powers; at least that was the definition the last time I checked www.microsoft.com/exporting

I told you that Sysinternals was part of Microsoft in the post where I mentioned it.  If it were not for Microsoft products, I'd be looking for another line of work.

Cheers,

Jim


0
 

Author Comment

by:Peborgh
ID: 22740340
That clarifies things, jmoss111. Hey, i would be out of work too without MS! But they do tend to be a little tight at times...

peter
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:jmoss111
ID: 22742715
I tend to agree, but I think that they have gotten better in the past few years. There was a time when they gave zip away; the open source movement has forced a change for the better. For instance, SQL Server Express is a very good freebie. They do leave out some tools from the regular versions but nothing that can't be overcome or downloaded by using an open source version, except for SSIS.

Also, if you go to launch events, you'll get gratis copies of OS, dev, office and productivity software and I'm not talking about trial versions like they use to do.

Jim
0
 

Author Comment

by:Peborgh
ID: 22811849
I'll look further into the sysinternals shredder but reality has got in the way in work life at present... I will close for the moment.

peter
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Peborgh
ID: 31506803
CAnnot tell at present how useful the answer will be but I don't want to drag this out...

peter
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:jmoss111
ID: 22812203
I would rather have gotten no points than a B which is a slap in the face.  
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:jmoss111
ID: 22812220
What would have been required for an A; I want an answer from you, you got several answers from me?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Peborgh
ID: 22813227
I was in a bit of a hurry this morning. Looking at it again, make that an A because you did contribute quite a lot to the discussion. However, I can't tell whether the sysinternals will be a "complete" answer because I cannot try it for some time due to circumstances beyond my control.
Someone at EE will have to tell me how to bump you up to an A.
Btw, if B is a slap in the face, what would a C be? I do believe that, although you were right that I had under marked you, your reaction was a bit over the top...

peter
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:jmoss111
ID: 22813818
My answer complied with your question. My can get a zone advisor to change the grade.

Jim
0