Solved

How do I acess remote regestries thru AD?

Posted on 2008-10-16
6
244 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I need to check registry settings of computers from time to time. How do i do this using AD server 2003? which snap in is it?
0
Comment
Question by:geriatricgeek
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:FourBeers
ID: 22733422
I believe you can simply run Regedit and go to the Connect Network Registry option, and you should be able to connect to remote machines registry settings (displayed in the tree below your own).  One word of warning, the Remote Registry service must be running on the remote machine, I believe you can set this service to start automatically on all the remote machines through a GPO.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22733701
Hi,
I am not sure what is the objective, if you can state the objective it would help people to answer your query.
See you can use Group Policies to update changes to computers and these changes are made to Registries and entires can also be changed
The above solution give by FourBeers is another way of doing it, provided you are looking at managing few PC at the most.
Cheers
Nitin
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:geriatricgeek
ID: 22734321
an error from an upgrade to software occurred in which the resolution consists of changing a registry entry. I went to the connect network registry option, but the machine which i needed to work on only had HKLM and HKey users. I need to get to HKCU.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22734405
Hi,
From Remote you cannot acccess HKCU...!
Well this can be achvied via Group Policy, see create a small vbs script to update and run it via a LOgin Script...that will achieve the purpose...
Google Internet for vbs to change registry it is simple...2 line code
Cheers
Nitin
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sk_raja_raja
ID: 22734864
1.Here is a class that handles remote registry
http://www.planet-source-code.com/vb/scripts/ShowCode.asp?txtCodeId=28518&lngWId=1

2.Make sure the remote registry service is started on the client computer. THis is often disabled by security policies
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
FourBeers earned 500 total points
ID: 22735878
Yep, VB Script will do the trick on login, but you could also export a registry key from regedit by right clicking the key and selecting export, save the file, take out unnecessary lines using notepad, then add this line to your login script:-
regedit.exe /s <path to reg file>\regfile.reg

Heres a link on this from MS, you can also delete keys using a reg file (somtimes useful):-
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/310516
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Title # Comments Views Activity
LDAP and ADFS 1 26
lync 2013 7 36
Allow users from Trusted Domain to Access Resources 1 24
ACTIVE DIRECTORY 17 21
Starting in Windows Server 2008, Microsoft introduced the Group Policy Central Store. This automatically replicating location allows IT administrators to have the latest and greatest Group Policy (GP) configuration settings available. Let’s expl…
Mapping Drives using Group policy preferences Are you still using old scripts to map your network drives if so this article will show you how to get away for old scripts and move toward Group Policy Preference for mapping them. First things f…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now