Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I integrate Help files (.chm files) with UI?

Posted on 2008-10-16
4
Medium Priority
?
1,119 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I need to integrate Help files with the dailog?
How to implement it?
0
Comment
Question by:LearningCpp
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
LordOfPorts earned 750 total points
ID: 22734711
Here are few resources that might be helpful to you:

How To Implement HTML Help Text Pop-Ups in an MFC Application
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/241218

Using HTML Help in a MFC Application
http://simplesamples.info/MFC/HTMLHelp.php

Creating and Using HTML Help in MFC applications
http://www.codeproject.com/kb/winhelp/HTMLHelpByNguyenThanhPhuong.aspx
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:alb66
ID: 22738200
I think you can use the html help ActiveX control (Hhctrl.ocx) like any other activex:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms644670.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/w98bewhf(VS.80).aspx
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:help-info
ID: 22742134
and of course:
Connecting HTML Help to C++/MFC Programs by Don Lammers
http://www.smountain.com/resource/CPPHTMLHelp.pdf

Ulrich Kulle
Microsoft MVP - Help
0
 

Author Comment

by:LearningCpp
ID: 22882471
All the above topics talk about creating new projects for integrating the help file.
I already have a MFC app, but now we also want to integrate a chm file developed outside my app to be linked with my app.
Hope this calrifies.
0