?
Solved

How can I stop e-mail addresses from changing back to the user's original logon name?

Posted on 2008-10-16
5
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am running Exchange 2003 on Server 2003 SBS. We have about 10 users. Two of these users are experiencing an issue where their e-mail address property in AD is somehow reverting back to their account name. Here's what I mean:

If their main account name is JoeSmith, and I want to change their e-mail to just jsmith@domain.com, I go into their exchange e-mail addresses and change their primary smtp account to jsmith@domain.com, right? The problem is that it changes that SMTP account back to JoeSmith@domain.com. I go in and manually change it to jsmith@domain.com, wait about 2 minutes, go back in and check the address and POOF. it changes it back to whatever the default account name in AD is. Why does this happen? And how can I change it? Since the e-mail address it's reverting back to isn't really their REAL e-mail address that everyone has, they aren't getting mail at the e-mail address everyone is sending to.

If this sounded too confusing just as me questions to clarify. Thank you in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:knowprob
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
exx1976 earned 1000 total points
ID: 22732641
It's due to recipient policies in Exchange.

Instead of changing the address, just ADD the new address you want them to have, then make it the default SMTP address (it'll display in bold text in the email addresses tab).

Or, go into exchange and modify your RUS/recipient policy..
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Andres Perales
Andres Perales earned 1000 total points
ID: 22732731
Agree with exx, it is the cause and effect of the recipient policy.  To make the change you can do as exx stated, but I would not do it on the default receiptant policy, create a new one and add the new email addresses there, and update that one, you can add as many different email formats that you would like for your users.
http://www.christensen-software.com/support/config_exchange_2003.htm
link will show you how
0
 

Author Comment

by:knowprob
ID: 22732799
The other users are having no problems. Their usernames are the same as their e-mail addresses. Since there are only two users affected, could I just change their main account name to be the same as what they want their e-mail to be? It would only involve me changing their UN in AD then moving their profiles on their local computers, right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:knowprob
ID: 22732812
Oh, and I have already tried adding another SMTP address on top of the one they already have in there. I also tried setting it to primary. It still doesn't want to work.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 22733575
are the users you are having problems with in a different OU than your working users, receiptant policies can be targeted to OU and containers as well.
0