[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Is there a way to create a report that would show me the smtp traffic on a 2007 exchange server that was relayed?

Posted on 2008-10-16
4
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
We keep making it on several blacklists and I am trying to narrow down the problem.  Our firewall only allows outbound smtp from our exchange, our exchange allows a few dozen addresses to relay, printers, servers and the such.  

I suspect we are getting reported because our marketing department is aggressive and probably not complying with the Can-Spam act.  

Before I go marching in and point my finger I would like to make sure I have checked all other possibilities.  I want to make sure that its not one of the servers or some other rogue machine that someone assigned an IP address to that is in my allowed relay range.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:AC-IS
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:GreatVargas
ID: 22733306
Are you using smtp virtual server of exchange to relay the mail outside? anyway go to your smtp server that is beeing used and check the enable logging option. analyse the logs and for sure you will get to one conclusion.

hope it helps
regards

António Vargas
0
 

Author Comment

by:AC-IS
ID: 22733920
Thanks for the reply.  I am using the exchange smtp and do have logging enabled.  The logs (message tracking) provide a lot of information but I do not seem to have any information about relayed messages.  
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
GreatVargas earned 375 total points
ID: 22734088
you cannot see what messages were considered spam but you can see how many messages were sent by whom and to whom. this can be very helpfull in identifying the spammer.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sstone55423
ID: 22736511
One thing to look for in the log would be the same IP sending email from many different domain names.
0