Solved

Can access shares using IP

Posted on 2008-10-16
15
246 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
OK, to turn a common question on it's head.  Our client machines (xp pro) can't access shares via ip address, but can by server name.

\\192.168.0.200\share doesn't work
\\server\share does.
I have done a ping server to ensure it returns the correct ip address and it does, and connecting to the share via IP address works if you do it on the server.

I can access other shares on the server via IP from client machines, it is just that one share that is causing problems.

Any ideas?

Ed.
0
Comment
Question by:Claimar
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 22732710
first question would be does the machine have any internet security software.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cmarandi
ID: 22732728
You have WINS running? It sounds like WINS and/or Netbios is doing the resolving for you...
Do an nslookup on the command line.  Then enter the server name... does it resolve?

Do you have NetBios running on that one server?

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 22733580
also have you tried restarting into Safe Mode with Networking and see if it works
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Claimar
ID: 22736597
Just quickly want to say again that it is only particular share I have a problem, other shares on the same server are fine.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cmarandi
ID: 22736669
The shared folder name, is it longer than 64 characters?
Is the physical disk in a cluster?
Can other shares on the same physical drive be reached with IP?


0
 

Author Comment

by:Claimar
ID: 22738433
>>The shared folder name, is it longer than 64 characters?
No, 10 characters and all alpha's

>>Is the physical disk in a cluster?
No

>>Can other shares on the same physical drive be reached with IP?
Yes, it's just this share that causes the problem.  You can also get to this share via IP when you are on the server itself, it's just from client machines you can't.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cmarandi
ID: 22741606
I'm baffled.... I'm gonna think towards SID's....
I wonder if by just recreating the share, does the problem go away?
Is there a same share name somewhere else on the network?  
In your DNS, look up the records, is the same IP being used for multiple names?

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 22741835
sorry did you try restarting into Safe Mode with Networking and see if it works
0
 

Author Comment

by:Claimar
ID: 22741917
no, because all other shares work.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 22741976
it could be specific to that machine setup that why i asked..


check the subnet mask
The computers on the local area network must have the same subnet mask. You can easily check this using the ipconfig command.


0
 

Author Comment

by:Claimar
ID: 22742009
All other shares work on this server!!!!!"!!!!!"!!!!
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 22742122
This may sound odd:

Add the UNC path (by IP) to internet explorer trusted sites of the computer you are trying to contact it with.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
ChiefIT earned 250 total points
ID: 22742146
It sounds like you are not on the ACL (Access Control List) for that one share, but let's make sure it isn't IEES first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Claimar
ID: 22742172
oh my god, ChiefIT you have got it.  Can you explain it, because that makes no sense to me at all?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 22742492
Certainly can. But, I mentioned two potential fixes. So, let me break both of them down to you individually.
____________________________________________________________________________
If you put the trusted site in to internet explorer, and that fixed your problem, that was because you are using Internet Explorer Enhanced Security. IEES will not allow you to access OPERATING SYSTEM INTRUSIVE FILES, like .reg, .bat, .exe, .vbs. or .msi files from remote locations.

Here is an explaination of IEES that I am currently working on:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_23812810.html

____________________________________________________________________________
If this is an ACL problem:

I can't explain, to you, what an ACL is better than Wiki:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Access_control_list

To view, edit or do pretty much anything with the ACL, there is a utility called FileACL.exe. It's a wonderful lilttle program:
http://windowsitpro.com/article/articleid/85052/jsi-tip-10080-fileaclexe-freeware-allows-to-manipulate-acls-on-ntfs-volumes.html

Or to edit the ACL, as I think you found out, you can use set the permissions set locally by editting the ownership, NTFS and Sharing permissions of the share.
___________________________________________________________________

If you have any questions, let me know.
0