?
Solved

Do programs run when logged out?

Posted on 2008-10-16
6
Medium Priority
?
468 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-16
Simple question:

Do programs run in the background when a user logs off?  For example Symantec Corporate Client.  My Mgr was under the impression when they logged off things still run in the background.  I thought that wasn't the case.  When you log off it's smilar to shutting down.  However, I certainly could be wrong.

So, do programs run on WinXP when you are logged out or not?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mjinxed
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 22732781
Yes, applications that run in the background are ones listed as services...so when you log off computer you anti-virus will still run...
If you have applications that are executables that you iniate they will stop when you log off, but if you just lock your workstation they will still run while your workstation is locked.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
tom_philly earned 200 total points
ID: 22732794
This depends on how the application was started.
If it is started as a service under a system account then yes.
If it is launched as an application then no.

Symantec Corporate Client has many parts. Yes a service is started and remains active as long as the machine is on. Though much advanced filtering is only run through plug-ins or applications that are launched when the user logs in (they are only needed if a user is logged in and thus there is interactive data on the system of that form (e-mail messages being requested and sent via outlook))
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjinxed
ID: 22733251
Interesting.  This is the case even with roaming profiles?  I guess my consusion is- let's say on one PC 3 different people login as different users.  User A logs off.  Any apps are terminated, but the session is still acvtive and any Services are still running in the background from that users session?  

Now USER B comes in and logs in.  Does that kill any services from USER A's session running services? When USER B logs out those services will run as scheduled UNTIL another user logs in.  Is that the gist?  

So, scheduled events that run services WILL run in the background when the user logs out.  For example Diskeepr and an anti virus client.  

The reason this question came up was my Mgr's system was running a bit slow and we wondered whether the antivirus was scanning in the background- even though it's scheduled to run in the late evenings.  

Thanks in advance.

Dean
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 22733490
that is correct all items running as a service run no matter what user logs into the workstation or systems.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 22733634
to address the slow system, try looking at taskmgr, on the processes tab, and sort by mem usage and/or cpu usage to see what's taking up the most resources.  this might be a good place to start tracking down the "slowness"
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 22734211
no love...
0