Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VS2005 - I installed the Web Applications Project Update and still don't see Web Apps as selection?

Posted on 2008-10-16
5
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hello all.  I am trying to open some project files that I believe are Web App projects in VS 2005.  Everytime I try and open VS I don't see ASP Web Application anywhere under my lists.
0
Comment
Question by:sbornstein2
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:TechTiger007
ID: 22733085
When you say project files, are you trying to open the files individually or solution of the project?
I did not understand "I don't see ASP Web Application anywhere under my lists" which list are you talking about
Please be more specific
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 1000 total points
ID: 22733279
have you installed SP1 for VS2005?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbornstein2
ID: 22733777
Yes I installed SP1 and the Update for Web Applications. So right now I am just trying to add a project file to my solution and anytime it is a web project I keep getting "The project type is not supported by this installation" every time.  I tried the two installs for the SP1 and the Update for Web projects and no dice.  I looked in the about and it says SP1
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbornstein2
ID: 22733792
I am using vista also and did install the upgrade for Vista after I installed SP1 which took it looks like.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sbornstein2
ID: 31506813
i had to reinstall
0