?
Solved

Backup Problems: Exchange 2007 & Backup Exec. 12

Posted on 2008-10-16
7
Medium Priority
?
5,331 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
We are having failed backup jobs. Here is some of the logs. Please let me know what you think. We are backing up to a NAS device. Thank you in advance.

Job Information
Job server: SERVERNAME
Job name: Exchange Thursday Backup
Job started: Friday, October 10, 2008 at 8:00:00 PM
Job type: Backup
Job Log: BEX_SERVERNAME_00091.xml

Drive and media mount requested: 10/10/2008 8:00:00 PM

Device and Media Information
Drive and media information from media mount: 10/10/2008 8:00:03 PM
Drive Name: Backup-to-NAS-Exchange-Wednesday
Media Label: B2D000002
Media GUID: {0eb9940b-7b8e-4399-a20d-f58f7b14a646}
Overwrite Protected Until: 12/30/9999 6:00:00 PM
Appendable Until: 12/30/9999 6:00:00 PM
Targeted Media Set Name: Keep Data Infinitely - Do Not Allow Overwrite

All Media Used
 B2D000002
 IMG000028

Job Operation - Backup  
Backup Options
Media operation - overwrite.
Compression Type: Hardware [if available, otherwise software]
Encryption Type: None

Server - CFIEXC01
V-79-57344-34110 - AOFO: Initialization failure on: "\\[SERVER]\Microsoft Information Store\First Storage Group". Advanced Open File Option used: Microsoft Volume Shadow Copy Service (VSS).
Snapshot provider error (0xE000FED1): A failure occurred querying the Writer status.

Check the Windows Event Viewer for details.

Writer Name: Exchange Server, Writer ID: {76FE1AC4-15F7-4BCD-987E-8E1ACB462FB7}, Last error: The VSS Writer failed, but the operation can be retried (0x800423f3), State: Failed during prepare snapshot operation (8).

The following volumes are dependent on resource: "C:" "E:" .
The snapshot provider used by VSS for volume C: - Microsoft Software Shadow Copy provider 1.0 (Version 1.0.0.7).
The snapshot provider used by VSS for volume E: - Microsoft Software Shadow Copy provider 1.0 (Version 1.0.0.7).

AOFO: Started for resource: "\\[SERVER]\Microsoft Information Store\Second Storage Group". Advanced Open File Option used: Microsoft Volume Shadow Copy Service (VSS).
The following volumes are dependent on resource: "C:" "E:" .
The snapshot provider used by VSS for volume C: - Microsoft Software Shadow Copy provider 1.0 (Version 1.0.0.7).
The snapshot provider used by VSS for volume E: - Microsoft Software Shadow Copy provider 1.0 (Version 1.0.0.7).

Set Information - \\[SERVER]\Microsoft Information Store\Second Storage Group  
Backup Set Information
Family Name: "Media created 10/10/2008 8:00:00 PM"
Backup of "\\[SERVER]\Microsoft Information Store\Second Storage Group "
Backup set #1 on storage media #1
Backup set description: "Backup 00001"
Backup Method: Full - Database & Logs (flush committed logs)
Microsoft Exchange Server Agent: Started
The option to enable the restore of individual items from the database backup was selected for this backup.

Backup started on 10/10/2008 at 8:01:59 PM.

Backup Set Detail Information
Media Label: IMG000028
GRT backup set folder: \\[NAS]\backup\[SERVER]\Wednesday\IMG000028
The consistency check of the snapshot for the Microsoft Exchange transaction log Logs was successful.
The consistency check of the snapshot for the Microsoft Exchange database Public Folder Database was successful.
Unable to complete the operation for the selected resource using the specified options.  The following error was returned when opening the Exchange Database file:  '-528 The current log file is missing. '

Backup completed on 10/10/2008 at 8:03:26 PM.

Backup Set Summary
Backed up 2 Exchange Server stores
Processed 175024116 bytes in  1 minute and  27 seconds.
Throughput rate: 115 MB/min
Compression Type: Software
Software compression ratio: 3.5:1

Job Operation - Verify  

Server - [SERVER]

Set Information - \\[SERVER]\Microsoft Information Store\Second Storage Group
Verify Set Information
Verify of "\\[SERVER]\Microsoft Information Store\Second Storage Group"
Backup set #1 on storage media #1
Backup set description: "Backup 00001"

Verify started on 10/10/2008 at 8:03:26 PM.
Verify completed on 10/10/2008 at 8:03:42 PM.

Verify Set Summary
Verified 2 Exchange Server stores
Processed 174998648 bytes in  16 seconds.
Throughput rate: 626 MB/min

Job Completion Status
Job ended: Friday, October 10, 2008 at 8:03:43 PM
Completed status: Failed
Final error: 0xe000fed1 - A failure occurred querying the Writer status.
Final error category: Resource Errors

For additional information regarding this error refer to link V-79-57344-65233

Errors
Click an error below to locate it in the job log
Backup- [SERVER]V-79-57344-34110 - AOFO: Initialization failure on: "\\[SERVER]\Microsoft Information Store\First Storage Group". Advanced Open File Option used: Microsoft Volume Shadow Copy Service (VSS).
Snapshot provider error (0xE000FED1): A failure occurred querying the Writer status.
Check the Windows Event Viewer for details.
Writer Name: Exchange Server, Writer ID: {76FE1AC4-15F7-4BCD-987E-8E1ACB462FB7}, Last error: The VSS Writer failed, but the operation can be retried (0x800423f3), State: Failed during prepare snapshot operation (8).
Backup- \\[SERVER]\Microsoft Information Store\Second Storage Group Unable to complete the operation for the selected resource using the specified options.  The following error was returned when opening the Exchange Database file:  '-528 The current log file is missing. '
0
Comment
Question by:CupidIT02
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jacodalet
ID: 22738657
Do you have a license for Backup Exec Agent for Microsoft Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CupidIT02
ID: 22790423
Yes we have the Backup Exec Agent and the license. Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CupidIT02
ID: 22790451
By the way i am going to reward 500 points for this question now.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jacodalet
ID: 22794004
have you changed the user account details and is the directory have full access to everybody ?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mruxsaksriskul earned 2000 total points
ID: 22798731
Hello well for the first error:

Server - CFIEXC01
V-79-57344-34110 - AOFO: Initialization failure on: "\\[SERVER]\Microsoft Information Store\First Storage Group". Advanced Open File Option used: Microsoft Volume Shadow Copy Service (VSS).
Snapshot provider error (0xE000FED1): A failure occurred querying the Writer status.

This is most likely related to the VSS writers if you open a command prompt on the offending Exchange 2007 server and type "vssadmin list writers" scroll down until you see a writer named "Microsoft Exchange Writer" the State should read [1] "Stable" if it states other wise say a [5] "Waiting for completion" you'll have to most likely restart that server twice. This is a known issue with the writer is purpose is to freeze the Exchange 07 environment and provide a snapshot for Backup Exec to backup. When this writer status gets hung it will cause the backups to fail supposedly this was fixed in the last SP but I still see it occurring.

The other issue you are having is also a unknown issue when trying to backup Exchange 2007 stores with GRT (granular technology) backup exec does not play nice with NAS devices and the suggestion is to turn off GRT when performing backup to disk for Exchange 2007 on a NAS device. This is all of the help I can offer at this time if I find a  solution that allows GRT to a NAS I'll try to follow up I am dealing with the same issue now.

Regards,
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:CupidIT02
ID: 31506819
Thank you for your response. I apologize in my poor timing but i have been swamped lately. Thanks again.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:amrish_IT
ID: 23520007
Yes ihave all licenses
0