Solved

Outlook XP (Your MS exchange server is unavailable)

Posted on 2008-10-16
12
949 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a user that all of a sudden is having trouble connecting to our exchange 2007 server. They were working fine and now when opening Outlook XP they get an error stating: Your Microsoft Exchange Server is unavailable. Then it gives you the option to Rety or work offline or cancel. I click on retry and it will eventually connect. Then sometimes there will be a similar problem when clicking the send/receive button. I have pinged our mail server from this PC and get <1ms replies on a constant basis. I thought maybe it was a networking problem but that doesnt seem to be the case. I also have not had any other issues on the other 200 users in our organization.
0
Comment
Question by:eli290
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Brum07
ID: 22732894
Try restarting the mail store on the Exchange server?

Regards

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:robsantos
ID: 22732909
So many possibilities... so many questions

VPN software involved?
Firewall changes?
Mailbox size?
Cached mode?
AV Software?
tried a different network cable/port?
is it wireless?
Tried a different windows profile on the same machine?  how about a different Outlook profile?
Other applications/services OK?  (like intranet access, if there is one)

If user logs in elsewhere, does it perform properly?
0
 

Author Comment

by:eli290
ID: 22735143
No VPN
No FIrewall changes
Maibox is stored locally and is under 100mb
Not running in cached mode
AV software is Symantec Endpoint 11
Cable and port are working correctly (tested with Fluke Device)
Not Wireless
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
aissim earned 500 total points
ID: 22736571
The last time I ran across this it wound up being something corrupt in the users Windows profile.

We first tried removing/recreating the Outlook profile and that changed nothing. But deleting their entire user profile (saved data first obviously), and let Windows create a new one, fixed the Outlook problem.

Sorry it doesn't answer what or why - but it should fix the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eli290
ID: 22736786
delete it from the local pc or delete the user from the domain?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:aissim
ID: 22736828
Just from the local PC (i.e. c:\documents and settings\<username>) - you'll have to log off that user, and on as another with admin rights, then delete that entire <username> folder. Next time they log in Windows will recreate the profile.

Be sure to save their stuff though.....My Documents, Favorites, Cookies, My Pictures, My Music, Desktop, etc.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:eli290
ID: 22736945
can i just do a file and settings transfer or will that carry over the problems?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:matty_d2002
ID: 22738565
Don't delete the profile. There's no need. Just rename it to say %username%.bak. When logging this user back on this will create a new windows profile. Then test. If this fixes the issue you can move over from the old profile any psts, osts, signatures, favourites and desktop icons.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:robsantos
ID: 22742302
geez, a new windows profile to fix an outlook issue?

could you first try a new outlook profile?  instructions here:
http://www.outlook-tips.net/howto/profile.htm
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:aissim
ID: 22742373
if you read my post....I stated that in my experience with this same issue a new outlook profile did not fix the problem....
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:robsantos
ID: 22742603
yes aissim, but who's to say that the issues are the same?  and what's it gonna hurt to try to create a secondary test outlook profile?  it's certainly less intrusive and time consuming than rebuilding a windows profile.


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:adamforman
ID: 32959863
just wanted to say, have been looking for a solution to this for weeks ! worked perfectly cheers.
0