Solved

ubs ports do not work

Posted on 2008-10-16
6
187 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
When I plug in an Mp3 player to a usb port the screen goes black
0
Comment
Question by:derickson1625
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Tuxx
ID: 22732951
We need more information. (brand names, computer problem history, age, etc.)
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 22735207
And what happens when you unplug the device? Does video come back or do you need to reboot the system? Does the MP3 player work correctly? Does it kill other systems it happens to be attached to? Do other USB devices work OK in those USB ports?
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:derickson1625
ID: 22735989
This issue started when I first booted up the computer. I put a mouse usb in the front usb port and the screen went black. I installed XP and all looked well. then, off and on, as soon as I touched a usb device to the front ports the screen would go black and I had to re-boot manually.  Then it started to do the same thing on the rear MOBO ports. At this point, I thought it was a bad MOBO and installed another brand, Biostar.  Now, when I plug a USB device into the front port, the rear MOBO ports do not work. I'm starting to think that there is a short in the front port case ports. I think I'll un-plug the front ports from the MOBO to case and see what happens.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Tuxx
ID: 22739775
Yes. I also think that it is your front usb ports possibly having a short and frying your usb controller. Do investigate the wiring/connectors for the front usb ports.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
PCBONEZ earned 125 total points
ID: 22753461
When you replaced the Mobo you replaced the rear ports.
~ Something ~ is affecting the +5 vdc power to the ports.
-
The front ports may have a short.
The mouse or it's cable may have a short.
The power supply may be having issues on the +5v or +5vsb rail.
(PSU is probably least likely at this point but remotely possible.)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:derickson1625
ID: 31506826
I changed everything to a new case it all is well.  The case is being returned to Ultra.
0