?
Solved

Why can't I see NTP traffic passing through my router using debug?

Posted on 2008-10-16
4
Medium Priority
?
569 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am troubleshooting NTP issues between my server and outside time providers.  When I turn on debug using "debug IP UDP" on the router, I see some UDP traffic, but no NTP.  When I sniff on the vlans, I do see the NTP packets on both sides of the router.  Can someone please explain why the NTP packets won't show up on my router's debug output?  Is it something I need to do on the router?  Thank you.  
 
0
Comment
Question by:altonyoung
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
RSLE earned 375 total points
ID: 22733899
are you sure your using NTP and not some other time protocol?

maybe there's an ACL on the router or a firewall on you server blocking it before it gets to the router?
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 375 total points
ID: 22737350
Are you watching port 123?
0
 

Author Comment

by:altonyoung
ID: 22738020
Thank you both for getting back to me.  

1.  I am sure it is NTP.  I can see the NTP traffic (UDP port = 123) when I sniff the traffic on the vlans using Wireshark.  

2.  I know the NTP packets passed the routers because I can follow them from the source all the way to the default router.   I just don't know why these particular NTP traffic won't show on the router when I use debug.  These are no ACLs applied to the routers.  

Any more ideas?    

 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:altonyoung
ID: 31506827
Never figured it out, but will award the points anyway since they tried.  
0