Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CRM 4.0 Upgrade Question

Posted on 2008-10-16
3
Medium Priority
?
532 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Is this configuration acceptable for a CRM 4.0 installation?

1 - Small Business Server 2003 RC2 w/SQL 2005 Workgroup Edition  for use w/CRM 4.0

1 - Windows Server 2003 Std Edition, for CRM 4.0 installation

I need confirmation that CRM 4.0 can be installed on it's own dedicated server within a Small Business Server 2003 RC2 domain, while using the SQL2005 Workgroup Edition instance on the SBS2003 server.

If it is an acceptable configuration, are there any "gotchas" I should be worried about?
0
Comment
Question by:waltb123
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rakeshAgarwal
ID: 22733044
hi
This link  can tell you about the requirement

http://www.microsoft.com/dynamics/crm/product/systemrequirements.mspx 

1.  SBS   you will need sp2, You will need service pack 2 of sql server 2005  . There is one support hot fix.


 a. Sql server 2005 Service Pack 2
 http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=d07219b2-1e23-49c8-8f0c-63fa18f26d3a
 b.  Sql server 2005 Hotfix
 http://www.mtccrm.com/CRM-Support/SQLServer2005-KB935360-x86-ENU.zip
c.email router for CRM 4.0
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=e1358499-3fdb-45b8-adf0-7585f758277e&displaylang=en

 You will find three links useful
Regards
Rakesh Agarwal
www.dynamicsexchange.com
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
gregowens earned 2000 total points
ID: 22733806
The definitive answer on all things to do with installation of the MS CRM server component can be found in the official Microsoft Dynamics CRM 4.0 Implementation Guide
And to answer your question - yes - as long as your CRM application server can authenticate against your SQL Server (in addition to aforementioned service packs and hotfixes) you should be good to go ;)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:waltb123
ID: 31506828
Thank you for answering the question (I have all those links just in a hurry and needed a quick answer).
0