?
Solved

Mount point in AIX by GPFS disappers!

Posted on 2008-10-16
4
Medium Priority
?
886 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I have one mount point in AIX , it is the shared disk ( we use GPFS ) .
It is backup space. Now, it don't see it when using "df -k" .
Normally , i see file system is mounted on /backup.
Would anybody give me the advise to find the reason ?
0
Comment
Question by:dinhchung82
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sjm_ee
ID: 22733460
What changed?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
dfke earned 2000 total points
ID: 22735239
Verify the GPFS installation: lslpp -l gpfs\*

It could be that the GPFS daemon is not up so check if it is started on all nodes: mmstartup -a
Mount the filesystem if not done automatically upon GPFS daemon start.


0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:dinhchung82
ID: 22739052
I use command mount  , after it displays
"Replaying log for /dev/backuplv" and filesystem is mounted.
Normally , it is automatically , don't know why this time is manual
Thanks !
Because of so  worry , i forget , it is not use GPFS . it is normal mount point.
I want to use is as GPFS area , how to configure ?
Would u advise me

0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:dinhchung82
ID: 31506830
Thanks for your help!
0