?
Solved

Flash Quiz and LMS.  Sending the QuizTrack.percent_format score to the LMS.

Posted on 2008-10-16
3
Medium Priority
?
669 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
How do I send the score from the Flash Quiz I created useing the Template that came with CS3.  I am not using the wrapper that gets created by Flash as we need to use the one we already have.  Everything is working with the exception of sending the score which is generated by the QuizTrack.percent_format to the LMS.  Can someone please tell me how to write this command?  I am not a developer/programmer (hence why I used a template).  I think I am supposed cmi.core. score.raw but I dont really know where to put it in my flash or my html page to pass the score to the LMS.
0
Comment
Question by:tmguser
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
blue-genie earned 2000 total points
ID: 22738114
you're using CS3 but is the template in AS3 or AS2?
SCORM 1.2 or 2004
in AS2 it was a ExternalInterface or fsCommand call, not sure how to do it in AS3.
it should be something along the lines of

fscommand("CMISetScore", score);
best best would be the ADL forums - I always found those guys most helpful.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:nordtorp
ID: 26138690
Did you solve this issue tmguser?

Did you find out any solution for this question?
0