Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to return from Perl

Posted on 2008-10-16
4
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have an enterprise scheduler that's calling a Perl script and they are saying that they need a return code rather than the perl script printing out the results.  I tried to use return, but got an error that says "can't return outside a subroutine".  How do I return from the main in perl?  thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jhughes4
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 22733344
perldoc -f exit
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam314 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22733523

#If everything is okay
exit(0);
 
#If there was a problem
exit(1);  #or some other non-zero number

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 22733625
Did you read the documentation I referenced?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Adam314
ID: 22733730
Sorry ozo... I skipped over your comment when I made my post.
0