Solved

No Bootable Device and BSOD

Posted on 2008-10-16
34
1,377 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
A friend installed SP1 on Vista Home Premium last night. This was after the computer was restarting itself several times throughout the day. He suspected that the service pack may be the cause of the restarts. The SP install went fine, but then his computer would not boot. Instead it returned this error:
no bootable device--insert boot disk and press any key
The hard drive is visible in BIOS, if that means anything. I inserted the Gateway Windows Operating System CD that came with the computer and tried to boot from that. Booting from the CD yielded the following blue screen error:
worker thread returned at bad irql
What does this mean, and what should I try next? Thank You.
0
Comment
Question by:TUMIhq
  • 11
  • 10
  • 6
  • +2
34 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BrandonGalderisi
ID: 22733432
Verify that there are no USB mass storage devices (ie. thumb drives, ipods, etc.) plugged in.  No CDs in the drive.  no floppy disk in the drive (if it has one).
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alikaz3
ID: 22733524
Good advice Brandon, also confirm that you haven't switched your boot settings in the BIOS, and also your "sata mode" or "sata compatibility mode" or "sata enhanced mode" or "AHCI" setting hasn't changed since install.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:willcomp
willcomp earned 166 total points
ID: 22733536
That error is usually related to a kernel mode driver. Occurring while booting from a boot DVD, I'd suspect memory or another hardware problem. Create a UBCD disk and run Memtest86+ to test memory.
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/

Let us know if the UBCD fails to boot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TUMIhq
ID: 22733687
No USB storage devices or CDs in the drive. I don't know what the SATA or AHCI settings were, so I don't know if they have changed. I am in the process of creating the UBCD. One other thing I noticed in the BIOS is that the processor temp is 41C, which I think translates to 105F. Is this normal?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 22733783
Processor temp is OK and well within "normal" range.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alikaz3
ID: 22733830
0
 

Author Comment

by:TUMIhq
ID: 22734280
I was finally able to get the Gateway Vista disk to load, and I pursued the Startup Repair option. The repair returned the message that it could not repair my startup. I chose to View Problem Details and Problem Signature 06 showed NoHardDrive.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alikaz3
ID: 22734317
Could be a bad HDD, but also could be a messed up MBR structure. I'd boot off that ultimate boot cd and do some hard drive tests and memory tests.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TUMIhq
ID: 22734577
I tried to boot off the UBCD but it won't boot. I ran the EXE which extracted the file ubcd411.iso. I then extracted that and burned these extracted contents to a cd. When I insert the Gateway/Vista disk I am prompted to press any key to boot from CD. But with the UBCD there is no such prompt--only the problematic "no bootable device--insert boot disk and press any key" message.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 22734676
Did you use disk copy or an iso burning program to create UBCD or simply copy iso file to CD?

This is a simple and good iso burning/creation utility.
http://isorecorder.alexfeinman.com/isorecorder.htm
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alikaz3
ID: 22734750
TUMI what about going into your BIOS and setting the CD-ROM to boot first (temporarily)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TUMIhq
ID: 22735131
willcomp: I made the CD wrong by extracting the ISO. I downloaded BurnCDCC and that worked great for me. I was able to boot to the CD and am currently performing memtest86+.
alikaz3: I had set CD-ROM to boot first in BIOS. It is working fine now with the Ultimate Boot CD, but I was only able to boot into the Vista/Gateway CD and that did not really help--the results are mentioned above in message ID 22734280.
Thanks to all who have assisted here. I will continue to run UBCD tests and will report back shortly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TUMIhq
ID: 22735522
Memtest86+ showed no errors. I tried several different hard drive diagnostic tools. The GW version of Data Life Guard's Quick scan showed no errors. When I tried to run the advanced scan it immediately returned that the scan could not be run. Several other HD scans would not even start. In order to run the UBCD I had to place the CD drive first in the boot order. Would that effect some of the HD tests not running? What now? Thank You.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alikaz3
ID: 22735617
I don't think that would affect the tests, there are 2 possible cases: the MBR structure is corrupted/invalid so the testing programs can't function - or the drive is toast. Can you wipe the drive using the CD?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 22735733
A corrupt MBR shouldn't matter when running diagnostics which read the physical drive.

Use the manufacturer's diagnostics for the drive you have (WD, Seagate, Hitachi), most will only work with their drives (Hitachi is an exception). Use Seagate diagnostics for a Maxtor drive.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alikaz3
ID: 22735752
>>A corrupt MBR shouldn't matter when running diagnostics which read the physical drive.

I have experienced a corrupted MBR that wouldn't let us scan it using 2 out of 4 programs, and Windows Setup would hang upon loading.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BrandonGalderisi
ID: 22735910
I haven't had a vista disc in a machine for over a year, does it have the repair console like XP did.  If so, I'd try that and run chkdsk /r.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alikaz3
ID: 22735925
It's replaced by the "Vista Startup Repair" which the poster has already tried
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 22735930
Sure, setup will hang and so will any program that reads a logical or partitioned drive. Manufacturer diagnostics and Spinrite read the raw, physical drive.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:theguyofdoom
ID: 22740113
Had this with a previous pc, without BSOD (no Gateway cds here)

Turn off the PC, turn REAR power switch or remove power cord

PRESS AND HOLD power button for 10-20 sec

Put everything back in place and boot
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alikaz3
ID: 22741195
Hmm theguyofdoom a full power discharge solved it eh? TUMI any updates?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TUMIhq
ID: 22741828
I transplanted the HD into a known good PC. The drive did not show up in Windows Explorer or in Disk Management. It did appear in BIOS and when I ran a Western Digital quick scan diagnostic from the UBCD.there were no errors. When I tried to run an advanced scan I received the following error repeatedly:
command issued while drq set
I am guessing the drive is failing/has failed. I am trying to get the data off of it. Are there any programs that can do this well? The strange thing is that when the HD was in the original PC, when I booted there was no Gateway splash screen or any other stuff. Doesn't most of the initially displayed info come off the mainboard?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alikaz3
ID: 22742163
>>Doesn't most of the initially displayed info come off the mainboard?

yes, ususally. perhaps the HDD error is making it not show up.

What about Disk Management? Does the drive show up there?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TUMIhq
ID: 22742961
The drive does not show up in Disk Management. I put the drive in an external SATA  enclosure; I thought maybe bringing the drive in after Vista boots would work but it still doesn't show up in Disk Management. I have probably lost the drive. Is there anything else that can be done at this stage?
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
BrandonGalderisi earned 167 total points
ID: 22743038
If it is recognized by the BIOS, I would try spinrite.  It's $90 but it does wonders.  And they have a money back guarantee.


www.grc.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:TUMIhq
ID: 22744603
I am trying SpinRite. Unfortunately I have been met with the message "unable to access this region." I will try some other modes of SpinRite. Are there any other solutions?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:alikaz3
alikaz3 earned 167 total points
ID: 22744714
Sounds like the mechanism in the drive is going out. How important is that data to you? There are tons of data recovery agencies all over the internet. If it is worth a couple hundred bucks to you, you can send it to them and they'll take the drive apart, rebuild/jerry rig it and get your data off. But yea, it is a couple hundred dollars.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BrandonGalderisi
ID: 22744757
i haven't seen one for less than $1000, but I wouldn't trust the people who take McDonald's coupons as forms of payments.  If my data were to be that critical, I wouldn't find the cheapest.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TUMIhq
ID: 22744889
Before I take the big step of sending my drive away, I wonder what this SpinRite error message means:
SpinRite Critical Error
SpinRite's final verification of its ability to safely read and write to this drive has failed! Due to some hardware or firmware (BIOS) trouble, SpinRite's access to this drive could result in serious data corruption. Please see our web site for possible causes and cures. Update your BIOS?
Press ESC to abort further use of SpinRite
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BrandonGalderisi
ID: 22744908
Have you tried running spinrite on the drive from:

a different computer?
a different controller on the same computer?
using a different cable?

Yes, cables DO go bad.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TUMIhq
ID: 22744949
Yes, I tried SpinRite on the drive in its original computer as well as in a different system.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BrandonGalderisi
ID: 22744975
Now the decision you have to make is

A: Spend the $ to recover the data
B: Ignore the errors in Spinrite and let it attempt to forge ahead with the potential that the drive goes poof (figuratively).
0
 

Author Comment

by:TUMIhq
ID: 22925047
SpinRite did not work and I consider the drive to be dead. The data was not worth hundreds of dollars. We have since purchased Acronis and will be installing that on critical machines shortly. Thank you for all of the advice.
0