Solved

Local Area Connection shows 1,885,490,649,668 packets sent vs, 9,037 received

Posted on 2008-10-16
8
1,608 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
My internet connection (LAN) has seemed slow for a couple of weeks but when accessing the internet via wireless the speed increased.

I checked the Local Area Connection Status and found that a very high number of packets are being continuously sent while the receive count is low and seems correct (compared to the Wireless Connection Status window).

I have rebooted the system and the problem continues.
In about an hour, packets sent wherea at 1 trillion vs 9K received. Can anyone tell me what is going on?
I am converned.
.
0
Comment
Question by:AUDSERVDES
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:alikaz3
alikaz3 earned 150 total points
ID: 22733486
I'd say you probably have a malware infection on your computer, and those are bots communicating out. I'd go through a full AV scan, and malware scans using some reccommended programs. Here's a VERY thorough walkthrough:

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/forums/topic1628.html

If you ran Spybot and Malwarebytes, as well as your AV, you should get everything. If your scans show infection, I'd keep going and get more programs to scan the computer.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
phototropic earned 350 total points
ID: 22738324
It would also be helpful to post a Hijackthis scan log. This will show us what is going on with your pc:

http://www.trendsecure.com/portal/en-US/tools/security_tools/hijackthis/download

Download the installer package. Run it and click on "Do a system scan and save a logfile."  Post the scan log here via the "attach code snippet" box below.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AUDSERVDES
ID: 22742865

Logfile of Trend Micro HijackThis v2.0.2

Scan saved at 12:49:35 PM, on 10/17/2008

Platform: Windows XP SP1 (WinNT 5.01.2600)

MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP1 (6.00.2800.1106)

Boot mode: Normal
 

Running processes:

C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe

C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe

C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe

C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe

C:\WINDOWS\System32\ibmpmsvc.exe

C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe

C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe

C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccSetMgr.exe

C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\SNDSrvc.exe

C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccEvtMgr.exe

C:\Program Files\Lavasoft\Ad-Aware\aawservice.exe

C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe

C:\Program Files\Common Files\AOL\ACS\AOLAcsd.exe

C:\Program Files\Common Files\AOL\TopSpeed\2.0\aoltsmon.exe

C:\Program Files\Symantec\LiveUpdate\ALUSchedulerSvc.exe

C:\WINDOWS\System32\CTsvcCDA.EXE

C:\WINDOWS\system32\crypserv.exe

C:\Program Files\Executive Software\Diskeeper\DkService.exe

C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe

C:\PROGRA~1\VCOM\Fix-It\mxtask.exe

C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\KodakCCS.exe

C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\navapsvc.exe

C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\IWP\NPFMntor.exe

C:\WINDOWS\System32\QCONSVC.EXE

C:\WINDOWS\System32\ScsiAccess.EXE

C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe

C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\CCPD-LC\symlcsvc.exe

C:\Program Files\M-Audio Transit USB\Install\TUSBInst.exe

C:\WINDOWS\System32\TSIRCSRV.EXE

C:\WINDOWS\wanmpsvc.exe

C:\WINDOWS\System32\MsPMSPSv.exe

C:\WINDOWS\System32\ZipToA.exe

C:\PROGRA~1\VCOM\Fix-It\mxtask.exe

C:\WINDOWS\TSI32\tsircusr.exe

C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE

C:\WINDOWS\AGRSMMSG.exe

C:\WINDOWS\System32\tp4serv.exe

C:\WINDOWS\System32\RunDll32.exe

C:\PROGRA~1\ThinkPad\PkgMgr\HOTKEY\TPHKMGR.exe

C:\WINDOWS\system32\dla\tfswctrl.exe

C:\WINDOWS\SM1BG.EXE

C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe

C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.6.0_05\bin\jusched.exe

C:\Program Files\Huey\HueyController.exe

C:\PROGRA~1\ECHODI~1\Console3\launch.exe

C:\Program Files\Common Files\AOL\1127932420\ee\AOLSoftware.exe

C:\Program Files\iTunes\iTunesHelper.exe

C:\Program Files\Linksys\WPC11 Config Utility\WPC11Cfg.exe

C:\Program Files\M-Audio Transit USB\TUSBTask.exe

C:\Program Files\3M\PSNotes\psn.exe

C:\Program Files\iPod\bin\iPodService.exe

C:\PROGRA~1\3M\PSNotes\PSNGive.exe

C:\WINDOWS\system32\sol.exe

C:\Program Files\TechSmith\SnagIt 7\SnagIt32.exe

C:\Program Files\TechSmith\SnagIt 7\TSCHelp.exe

C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\HijackThis\HijackThis.exe

C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
 

R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings,ProxyOverride = localhost

R3 - URLSearchHook: AOLTBSearch Class - {EA756889-2338-43DB-8F07-D1CA6FB9C90D} - C:\Program Files\AOL\AOL Toolbar 3.0\aoltb.dll

F2 - REG:system.ini: UserInit=C:\WINDOWS\system32\userinit.exe,C:\WINDOWS\TSI32\tsircusr.exe

O2 - BHO: HelperObject Class - {00C6482D-C502-44C8-8409-FCE54AD9C208} - C:\Program Files\TechSmith\SnagIt 7\SnagItBHO.dll

O2 - BHO: Adobe PDF Reader Link Helper - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 7.0\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.dll

O2 - BHO: SSVHelper Class - {761497BB-D6F0-462C-B6EB-D4DAF1D92D43} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.6.0_05\bin\ssv.dll

O2 - BHO: AOL Toolbar Launcher - {7C554162-8CB7-45A4-B8F4-8EA1C75885F9} - C:\Program Files\AOL\AOL Toolbar 3.0\aoltb.dll

O2 - BHO: NAV Helper - {BDF3E430-B101-42AD-A544-FADC6B084872} - C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\NavShExt.dll

O3 - Toolbar: (no name) - {ACB1E670-3217-45C4-A021-6B829A8A27CB} - (no file)

O3 - Toolbar: Easy-WebPrint - {327C2873-E90D-4c37-AA9D-10AC9BABA46C} - C:\Program Files\Canon\Easy-WebPrint\Toolband.dll

O3 - Toolbar: (no name) - {BA52B914-B692-46c4-B683-905236F6F655} - (no file)

O3 - Toolbar: &Radio - {8E718888-423F-11D2-876E-00A0C9082467} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\msdxm.ocx

O3 - Toolbar: Norton AntiVirus - {42CDD1BF-3FFB-4238-8AD1-7859DF00B1D6} - C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\NavShExt.dll

O3 - Toolbar: SnagIt - {8FF5E183-ABDE-46EB-B09E-D2AAB95CABE3} - C:\Program Files\TechSmith\SnagIt 7\SnagItIEAddin.dll

O3 - Toolbar: AOL Toolbar - {DE9C389F-3316-41A7-809B-AA305ED9D922} - C:\Program Files\AOL\AOL Toolbar 3.0\aoltb.dll

O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [AGRSMMSG] AGRSMMSG.exe

O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ATIModeChange] Ati2mdxx.exe

O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [TrackPointSrv] tp4serv.exe

O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [BMMGAG] RunDll32 C:\PROGRA~1\ThinkPad\UTILIT~1\pwrmonit.dll,StartPwrMonitor

O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [TP4EX] tp4ex.exe

O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [TPHOTKEY] C:\PROGRA~1\ThinkPad\PkgMgr\HOTKEY\TPHKMGR.exe

O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [dla] C:\WINDOWS\system32\dla\tfswctrl.exe

O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [MacLicense] "C:\Program Files\Conversions Plus\MacLic.exe"

O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Mouse Suite 98 Daemon] ICO.EXE

O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SM1BG] C:\WINDOWS\SM1BG.EXE

O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Pure Networks Port Magic] "C:\PROGRA~1\PURENE~1\PORTMA~1\PortAOL.exe" -Run

O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SSC_UserPrompt] C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\Security Center\UsrPrmpt.exe

O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ccApp] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe"

O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Symantec NetDriver Monitor] C:\PROGRA~1\SYMNET~1\SNDMon.exe /Consumer

O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SunJavaUpdateSched] "C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.6.0_05\bin\jusched.exe"

O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [DiskeeperSystray] "C:\Program Files\Executive Software\Diskeeper\DkIcon.exe"

O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [HueyToolbar] C:\Program Files\Huey\HueyController.exe

O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Echo Digital Audio Console3 auto-start] C:\PROGRA~1\ECHODI~1\Console3\launch.exe

O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [HostManager] C:\Program Files\Common Files\AOL\1127932420\ee\AOLSoftware.exe

O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [QuickTime Task] "C:\Program Files\QuickTime\qttask.exe" -atboottime

O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [iTunesHelper] "C:\Program Files\iTunes\iTunesHelper.exe"

O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [updateMgr] "C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 7.0\Reader\AdobeUpdateManager.exe" AcRdB7_0_9 -reboot 1

O4 - Global Startup: Instant Wireless Configuration Utility.lnk = C:\Program Files\Linksys\WPC11 Config Utility\WPC11Cfg.exe

O4 - Global Startup: M-Audio Transit USB Control Panel Launcher.lnk = C:\Program Files\M-Audio Transit USB\TUSBTask.exe

O4 - Global Startup: MacName.lnk = C:\Program Files\Conversions Plus\MacName.exe

O4 - Global Startup: Post-it® Software Notes.lnk = C:\Program Files\3M\PSNotes\psn.exe

O8 - Extra context menu item: &AOL Toolbar Search - c:\program files\aol\aol toolbar 3.0\resources\en-US\local\search.html

O8 - Extra context menu item: &Search - http://kl.bar.need2find.com/KL/menusearch.html?p=KL

O8 - Extra context menu item: E&xport to Microsoft Excel - res://C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~3\OFFICE11\EXCEL.EXE/3000

O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.6.0_05\bin\ssv.dll

O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Sun Java Console - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.6.0_05\bin\ssv.dll

O9 - Extra button: AOL Toolbar - {3369AF0D-62E9-4bda-8103-B4C75499B578} - C:\Program Files\AOL\AOL Toolbar 3.0\aoltb.dll

O9 - Extra button: Research - {92780B25-18CC-41C8-B9BE-3C9C571A8263} - C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~3\OFFICE11\REFIEBAR.DLL

O9 - Extra button: Real.com - {CD67F990-D8E9-11d2-98FE-00C0F0318AFE} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\Shdocvw.dll

O9 - Extra button: Software Installer - {D1A4DEBD-C2EE-449f-B9FB-E8409F9A0BC5} - C:\Program Files\ThinkPad\PkgMgr\\PkgMgr.exe

O9 - Extra button: Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\MSMSGS.EXE

O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Windows Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\MSMSGS.EXE

O12 - Plugin for .mp3: C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\PLUGINS\npqtplugin4.dll

O12 - Plugin for .mp4: C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\PLUGINS\npqtplugin5.dll

O15 - Trusted Zone: http://download.windowsupdate.com

O16 - DPF: {1F2F4C9E-6F09-47BC-970D-3C54734667FE} (LSSupCtl Class) - http://www.symantec.com/techsupp/asa/LSSupCtl.cab

O16 - DPF: {3451DEDE-631F-421C-8127-FD793AFC6CC8} - http://www.symantec.com/techsupp/asa/ctrl/SymAData.cab

O16 - DPF: {41F17733-B041-4099-A042-B518BB6A408C} - http://appldnld.m7z.net/content.info.apple.com/iTunes4/WW/win/019-0312.20050111.MmVrT/iTunesSetup.exe

O16 - DPF: {44990200-3C9D-426D-81DF-AAB636FA4345} (Symantec SmartIssue) - http://www.symantec.com/techsupp/asa/ctrl/tgctlsi.cab

O16 - DPF: {44990301-3C9D-426D-81DF-AAB636FA4345} (Symantec Script Runner Class) - https://www-secure.symantec.com/techsupp/asa/ss/sa/sa_cabs/tgctlsr.cab

O16 - DPF: {49232000-16E4-426C-A231-62846947304B} (SysData Class) - http://ipgweb.cce.hp.com/rdqaio/downloads/sysinfo.cab

O16 - DPF: {4D7F48C0-CB49-4EA6-97D4-04F4EACC2F3B} (InstallShield Setup Player 2K2) - http://www.napster.com/client/setup.exe

O16 - DPF: {4ED9DDF0-7479-4BBE-9335-5A1EDB1D8A21} - http://download.mcafee.com/molbin/shared/mcinsctl/en-us/4,0,0,76/mcinsctl.cab

O16 - DPF: {6414512B-B978-451D-A0D8-FCFDF33E833C} (WUWebControl Class) - http://www.update.microsoft.com/microsoftupdate/v6/V5Controls/en/x86/client/wuweb_site.cab?1204661188203

O16 - DPF: {6E32070A-766D-4EE6-879C-DC1FA91D2FC3} (MUWebControl Class) - http://www.update.microsoft.com/microsoftupdate/v6/V5Controls/en/x86/client/muweb_site.cab?1204661173953

O16 - DPF: {74FFE28D-2378-11D5-990C-006094235084} (IBM Access Support) - http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/IbmEgath.cab

O16 - DPF: {90C9629E-CD32-11D3-BBFB-00105A1F0D68} (InstallShield International Setup Player) - http://www.napster.com/client/isetup.cab

O16 - DPF: {975BA4C8-C5A7-4CFD-9F42-10CF4B75F580} (Actx Control) - https://expertslive.lenovo.com/home/activex/actx.cab

O16 - DPF: {B160422D-0A48-11D4-BD9B-00A0C9B0AB7B} (Download Class) - http://expressit.broderbund.com/plugin/Download.cab

O16 - DPF: {BCC0FF27-31D9-4614-A68E-C18E1ADA4389} - http://download.mcafee.com/molbin/shared/mcgdmgr/en-us/1,0,0,16/mcgdmgr.cab

O16 - DPF: {CE28D5D2-60CF-4C7D-9FE8-0F47A3308078} - https://www-secure.symantec.com/techsupp/asa/ctrl/SymAData.cab

O16 - DPF: {D719897A-B07A-4C0C-AEA9-9B663A28DFCB} (iTunesDetector Class) - http://ax.phobos.apple.com.edgesuite.net/detection/ITDetector.cab

O16 - DPF: {E7D2588A-7FB5-47DC-8830-832605661009} (Live Collaboration) - https://livesc02.custhelp.com/swoosh/nike_store/rnt/rnl/java/RntX.cab

O17 - HKLM\System\CCS\Services\Tcpip\..\{30F54772-E349-43B3-8B49-943F21F8F637}: NameServer = 207.69.188.186,207.69.188.187

O18 - Filter hijack: text/html - (no CLSID) - (no file)

O23 - Service: Lavasoft Ad-Aware Service (aawservice) - Lavasoft - C:\Program Files\Lavasoft\Ad-Aware\aawservice.exe

O23 - Service: AOL Connectivity Service (AOL ACS) - AOL LLC - C:\Program Files\Common Files\AOL\ACS\AOLAcsd.exe

O23 - Service: AOL TopSpeed Monitor (AOL TopSpeedMonitor) - America Online, Inc - C:\Program Files\Common Files\AOL\TopSpeed\2.0\aoltsmon.exe

O23 - Service: Automatic LiveUpdate Scheduler - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Symantec\LiveUpdate\ALUSchedulerSvc.exe

O23 - Service: Symantec Event Manager (ccEvtMgr) - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccEvtMgr.exe

O23 - Service: Symantec Password Validation (ccPwdSvc) - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccPwdSvc.exe

O23 - Service: Symantec Settings Manager (ccSetMgr) - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccSetMgr.exe

O23 - Service: Creative Service for CDROM Access - Creative Technology Ltd - C:\WINDOWS\System32\CTsvcCDA.EXE

O23 - Service: Crypkey License - CrypKey (Canada) Ltd. - C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\crypserv.exe

O23 - Service: Diskeeper - Executive Software International, Inc. - C:\Program Files\Executive Software\Diskeeper\DkService.exe

O23 - Service: Fix-It Task Manager - V Communications, Inc. - C:\PROGRA~1\VCOM\Fix-It\mxtask.exe

O23 - Service: Huey Server (HueyServer) - GID Software - C:\Program Files\Huey\HueyServ.exe

O23 - Service: IBM PM Service (IBMPMSVC) - Unknown owner - C:\WINDOWS\System32\ibmpmsvc.exe

O23 - Service: iPod Service - Apple Inc. - C:\Program Files\iPod\bin\iPodService.exe

O23 - Service: Kodak Camera Connection Software (KodakCCS) - Eastman Kodak Company - C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\KodakCCS.exe

O23 - Service: LiveUpdate - Symantec Corporation - C:\PROGRA~1\Symantec\LIVEUP~1\LUCOMS~1.EXE

O23 - Service: MacFormatService - DataViz Inc. - C:\Program Files\Conversions Plus\FORMATM.EXE

O23 - Service: Norton AntiVirus Auto-Protect Service (navapsvc) - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\navapsvc.exe

O23 - Service: Norton AntiVirus Firewall Monitor Service (NPFMntor) - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\IWP\NPFMntor.exe

O23 - Service: Pml Driver HPZ12 - HP - C:\WINDOWS\System32\HPZipm12.exe

O23 - Service: IBM PSA Access Driver Control (PsaSrv) - Unknown owner - C:\WINDOWS\system32\PsaSrv.exe

O23 - Service: QCONSVC - Unknown owner - C:\WINDOWS\System32\QCONSVC.EXE

O23 - Service: SAVScan - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\SAVScan.exe

O23 - Service: ScriptBlocking Service (SBService) - Symantec Corporation - C:\PROGRA~1\COMMON~1\SYMANT~1\SCRIPT~1\SBServ.exe

O23 - Service: ScsiAccess - Unknown owner - C:\WINDOWS\System32\ScsiAccess.EXE

O23 - Service: Symantec Network Drivers Service (SNDSrvc) - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\SNDSrvc.exe

O23 - Service: SoundMovieServer - SoundMovieServer - C:\WINDOWS\System32\snmvtsvc.exe

O23 - Service: Symantec SPBBCSvc (SPBBCSvc) - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\SPBBC\SPBBCSvc.exe

O23 - Service: Symantec Core LC - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\CCPD-LC\symlcsvc.exe

O23 - Service: Symantec RemoteAssist - Symantec, Inc. - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\Support Controls\ssrc.exe

O23 - Service: SymWMI Service (SymWSC) - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\Security Center\SymWSC.exe

O23 - Service: Transit USB Installer (Transit USBInstallerService) - Nemesis - C:\Program Files\M-Audio Transit USB\Install\TUSBInst.exe

O23 - Service: TSI Remote Control Service (TSIRCSRV) - Laplink Software, Inc. - C:\WINDOWS\System32\TSIRCSRV.EXE

O23 - Service: WAN Miniport (ATW) Service (WANMiniportService) - America Online, Inc. - C:\WINDOWS\wanmpsvc.exe

O23 - Service: ZipToA - Iomega Corporation - C:\WINDOWS\System32\ZipToA.exe
 

--

End of file - 14544 bytes

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:AUDSERVDES
ID: 22742882
This is the HiJackThis Scan log.
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:phototropic
phototropic earned 350 total points
ID: 22746074
There is some registry clutter:

O3 - Toolbar: (no name) - {ACB1E670-3217-45C4-A021-6B829A8A27CB} - (no file)
O3 - Toolbar: (no name) - {BA52B914-B692-46c4-B683-905236F6F655} - (no file)

And some adware:

O8 - Extra context menu item: &Search - http://kl.bar.need2find.com/KL/menusearch.html?p=KL

Did you install this?:

C:\Program Files\Huey\HueyController.exe

There are several entries for this, and it appears to be adware too:

http://www.emsisoft.com/en/malware/?Adware.Win32.Huey+PC+Remote+Control

Run HJT again and place a tick in the checkbox next to each of these, plus the Huey stuff if you did not install it.
Then I would run Malwarebytes' Antimalware:

http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php

Make sure it is fully updated, then run it and "remove selected". Please post the log here.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alikaz3
ID: 22758302
Sorry for not responding over the weekend, phototropic has a good set of steps for you there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AUDSERVDES
ID: 22811922
Initially, malware may certainly have caused the Local Network Connection Status sent - rec'd problem. But removing adware and malware did not fix the issue. Downloading and installing the latest driver from IBM has fixed the problem.  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AUDSERVDES
ID: 31506836
Thank you for your help. In the end in may in fact be malware that caused the problem initially.
0