?
Solved

Vmware BSOD win2000

Posted on 2008-10-16
6
Medium Priority
?
1,059 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Win 2000 install boots from D: if that matters.

Made acronis image 9 - tried vm converter - vm converter says "unable to determine OS" and ends.

Tried vm converter on the win 2000 box :: convert physical machine -> sent file to machine that will run vm.  Process failed at 97% seemingly during the configure phase.  Booted it anyway and BSOD 0x0000007b...  Installed win 2000 as inplace upgrade and restored system state backup.  My programs still do not show up in 'Programs'...  Admin is now Administrator.NewBox and the old Administrator account is still there.

How do I get this old win 2000 box vmimaged and running?

-gsgi
0
Comment
Question by:gsgi
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
paulsolov earned 2000 total points
ID: 22733438
try installing Symantec Backup Exec System Recovery Server on the windows 2000 box and taking an image.  You can then use vmware converter to convert to virtual machine or use the symantec tool to convert to vmdk and either transfer to the esx server or run from vmware server.  You can do this with the eval.  copy.  I've used this on many windows 2000 boxes, hopefully it will work for you.

0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:gsgi
ID: 22748628
yes, this worked.  Converting the symantec backup image to a vmdk file using symantec immediately failed.  But the vmconverter was able to convert it.

Thanks!

-gsgi
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:aldanch
ID: 22748660
If your Acronis software is not licensed for Windows servers, VMware will throw up an error saying that it doesn't recognize the OS. User a server license of Acronis (TrueImage Echo for Windows with Universal Restore) or Symantec BackupExec System Recovery as suggested by paulsolov.

VMware Converter may do the job for you, but it will also import unnecessary hardware devices. Be sure to go to the Device manager and remove them.

Later version of VMware's ESX, Server, and Workstation products have Converter built-in, so you can simply import your Physical box as a virtual machine. You can also you PlateSpin's PowerConvert, which does both Windows and Linux server conversions.

If you're looking for cheap solutions, then start with VMware Converter (free), then consider Acronis or Symantec licensing (about $1000 with Universal Restore option per server).
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 22749420
aldanch:  You're correct but just want to clarify something.  VMWare ESX Server does not have vmconverter built in by default, it comes with Virtual Center as a plug-in (Enterprise VMWare Converter).  With a standalone ESX and ESXi we will still need to use the normal converter from a windows machine or from the physical machine directly.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:gsgi
ID: 22749464
I own both acronis workstation 9 Univ Restore and Echo workstation Univ Restore.  It was my understanding that the vm converter only converts acronis 9 images.   I think I tried to do a w2k server with echo workstation universal boot cd and vm converter would not convert it but when I imaged the w2k server with acronis 9 universal boot cd the vm converter did convert it successfully.

The issue in this thread was regarding a regular windows install.  2000 pro and acronis 9 had been making images that vm converter could convert with no problems until this one ...  i will say that the fix presented here, the symantec backupexec System Recovery software made the image FAST!

Symantec has the cd bootable iso as a download but to make a backup requires a license key.  Now maybe I am missing something but why put up software as trialware that requires a license key?

-gsgi
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 22749518
The trialware will allow you image and converter to virtual machine, with the restore disk it will allow you to restore to the same hardware without the license key.  The license key is for two options, ther restore anywhere and for doing a cold image.  Without a license key in on the restore CD it could be used without licensing and have the capability to upgrade servers to new hardware without ever buying the products.

My $.02 but I think that's what Symantec was looking for.  With the new version you can push out the images directly to the esx server on a schedule, I haven't tested it yet but it that would be a nice way to do a low cost DR.
0