Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Error while trying to remove user.  Red Hat - userdel

Posted on 2008-10-16
6
Medium Priority
?
771 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I transferred users from the old to new Red Hat server.   Users with their own directories can't log in.  
If I created user with useradd , there are no problems.  

If I try to remove existing user using eserdel I get error Segmentation fault.
0
Comment
Question by:MontyDog
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nognew
ID: 22733803
Hello!
how did you do the transfer?
What was the version of you old and new RHs?
what is the error message when you try to login with an old user account?
Do you know what type of password file encoding you had and you have now?
Regards,
t.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 2000 total points
ID: 22734413
Please post the output of

pwck
grpck
0
 

Author Comment

by:MontyDog
ID: 22735554
Attached is output from pwck (pwck.txt) .    Grpck allowed me to correct single error, so there is no output now.

To move users I followed instructions from:
http://www.cyberciti.biz/faq/howto-move-migrate-user-accounts-old-to-new-server/

Thanks.
pwck.txt
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:MontyDog
ID: 22735575
Red Hat versions are both the same (4).
Login is SSH and there is no error displaying when you try to log in (just that Authentication failed).
0
 

Author Comment

by:MontyDog
ID: 22735770
Looks like pwck and grpck solved the main problem.  Thanks Tintin.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MontyDog
ID: 31506842
Thank Tintin.  I will look at the rest of the errors later.  Main problem is solved (I had duplicate entries that are deleted now).
0