?
Solved

Outlook cannot find pst file

Posted on 2008-10-16
2
Medium Priority
?
1,168 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I believe my pst file was corrupted.  Outlook would not send/receive correctly.  I thought I would just uninstall/reinstall Office, get rid of the old pst file and create a new mail account.  The problem is, I have uninstalled/reinstalled twice,and even manually deleted the old corrupt pst file.  When I open Outlook after a new installation, it says Outlook cannot find pst file...  Are there some temp files somewhere that also need to be deleted?  What am I doing wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:wvrja
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mikef147 earned 1000 total points
ID: 22733371
If you're just looking to start fresh -- you can always go into Control Panel -> Mail and then delete the Outlook profile and re-create it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ChuckNColby
ID: 22733477
Hello -

Are there currently any older versions of Office still installed on the system? It appears that you are running Outlook 2007, is that correct?

0