Solved

Need advice on cheaper alternatives to Data Domain.

Posted on 2008-10-16
8
1,358 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
This is the scenario.

A 15 man client wants to backup data without using tapes (too much manual intervention) or using online backups (too costly)

They have a production and DR site. One possible plan is to backups to disk and then copy the backups to the DR site over their 100MB p2p line. Their backups are about 300GB in total, so we would look at a Monday full and differentials for the rest of the week. The month end would be backed up to an external USB drive and taken off site by an Iron Mountain type company.

An alternate option is soemthing like Data Domain, but this seems overkill for a client this size. Does anyone have any tried and tested alternate solutions they could suggest, a sort of Data Domain on a reduced budget?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Matsco
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 22733759
Have you checked out Microsoft System Center Data Protection Manager?
http://www.microsoft.com/systemcenter/dataprotectionmanager/en/us/default.aspx
Could be a good answer to your solution.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alikaz3
ID: 22733862
what about SyncBackSE? I've used it to set up automatic backups that are uploaded to my FTP site over SSL.

http://www.2brightsparks.com/syncback/sbse.html

$30 for a license
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Matsco
ID: 22734157
Data Protection manager looks interesting. Presumably you would need to install a server at the productuion and remote site? (i.e. if only the production site, the backup data is stored locally on a fixed machine which isn't ideal?)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Andres Perales earned 125 total points
ID: 22734187
correct but you mentioned that they have a direct connect to the remote site, so what you would do is setup one DPM Server to backup all workstations or applications and then you would setup the second DPM server to backup the primary, you will be covered doubly.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Matsco
ID: 22738479
How would you back up the primary over the WAN link? Via inherent Microsoft software or a 3rd party app?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alikaz3
ID: 22741372
That tool looks alright, I've never used it before, $579 is kinda steep, especially if you have to buy 2 copies. I always prefer to avoid MS software if I have a choice (always seems to work better), but then again I do focus on smaller networks (10-30 systems). I'd say if you are looking for cheap and simple, SyncBackSE is perfect. It has a built in SSL FTP client, so all you'd have to do is set up an SSL FTP server on the remote server (like filezilla FTP server), and you could schedule full and incremental backups whenever you'd like.

But I realize now you said you have a private 100MB line, so you can just set up a standard windows share to transfer from server to server, you just need the backup program to manage the full/incremental backups. SSL would not be necessary. BUT you could also rent a hosted site that has SSL (hostmonster.com offers a good looking deal), and that way you could have a fully offsite backup.
0