?
Solved

issues extracting SP on Embarcadero Rapid SQL version 7.4.2

Posted on 2008-10-16
7
Medium Priority
?
1,288 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi,

I am working in Sybase. I am using Embarcadero Rapid SQL version 7.4.2 to connect and manipulate my databases. The issue is whenever i try to extract a stored procedure: it doesn't come out right. When i state this, i mean something as follows (in the order they appear)

IF OBJECT_ID('dbo.abc') IS NOT NULL
BEGIN
    DROP PROCEDURE dbo.pr_abc
    IF OBJECT_ID('dbo.pr_abc') IS NOT NULL
        PRINT '<<< FAILED DROPPING PROCEDURE dbo.pr_abc >>>'
    ELSE
        PRINT '<<< DROPPED PROCEDURE dbo.pr_abc >>>'
END
go

CREATE PROCEDURE pr_GetRules
    @DN       VARCHAR( 200 ) = NULL,
    @CN        VARCHAR( 200 ) = NULL,
    @RN       VARCHAR( 200 ) = NULL,
    @RT           VARCHAR( 200 ) = NULL,
    @RuT         VARCHAR( 200 )0 ) = NULL,
    @ReT           VARCHAR( 200 ) = NULL,
    @PI         INT = NULL,

which anyone could say is not correct. My question is: How to solve this issue? Has anyone encountered this before? Please share...

Second question: As i am totally new to Embarcadero Rapid SQL. Please suggest as where am i going worng to write a simple "select" statement. I connect to the Datasource>then select the database>then go to >file> new> write a statement select * from abc .which inturn throws an error Number(208) Severity(16)State(1): table not found.
0
Comment
Question by:Kerau
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
grant300 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22734215
As far as the stored procedure not being "right", without know what it is supposed to look like, it is hard to know what the problem is.  Are using saying that what you have posted above is all you get when you do the extraction?

Also, you don't tell us which Sybase product and version you are using.  I am assuming ASE but the version makes a big difference.

As far as the select goes, the sequence is as follows...

-Highlight the datasource; it should prompt you to log in to the database unless you have auto-connect setup
-Navigate to the database the table you want to query is in
-Hit CTRL-N to get a new tab/window
-Write your select statement
-Press execute

BTW, between version 7.3 and 7.4 of RapidSQL, Embarcadero did a major rewrite of the product and, IMHO, screwed it up pretty thoroughly.  The SQL Editor has bugs, it doesn't always extract stored procedures correctly, the debugger is flaky just to name a few of the issues.  That and the whole thing runs slower.  I think what happened is that someone drank the KoolAid and converted the whole thing to .NET and, in the process has created a mess.

A client of mine and I tried to use 7.4 and wound up going back to 7.3.2 in order to regain the lost functionality.  We also tried 7.5 and it does not fix the major issues, at least not with Sybase.

If you call up tech support and ask them for a download and license key for 7.3.x, they will grumble until you tell them you are using Sybase at which point they help you out.  My suspicion is that they are spending all their effort on the Oracle side of things and have neglected the Sybase end of things.

For what it is worth, I like 7.3.2 and continue to use it.  I just wish they would fix up the problems with the newer releases so we had at least the level of stability we had before.

Regards,
Bill
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kerau
ID: 22734358
for the select statement. I follwed the exact same guideline as you have mentioned ..but the error prevails. The notable thing is: when i right click on the table and then choose select * from(with a green icon on the side of it) i get all my data ..

Now the issue is with extract  ...yes thats all i get when i extract the SP's. Sometimes i do get all of the code but in a jumbled manner. So, i believe i have to call the tech support for this (any other option). I have wasted so much of my time finding out a work around to this. I thought i would like this 'Rapid SQL thing' and i believe i am wrong :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kerau
ID: 22734501
sorry for not reading post thoroughly..Yes it is ASE


0
 

Author Comment

by:Kerau
ID: 22734511
oops ASE 15.0
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:grant300
grant300 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22735843
Hopefully 15.0.2, 15.0 was not stable.

Two things.  First, RapidSQL has problems with ASE 15.  They do not, for instance, handle the new internal temp table name format in the debugger.  That is a real pain.

Another thing that happened is that while I was answering your question, I got an e-mail from Embarcadero announcing the availability of 7.5.5 that is supposed to have a bunch of fixes.

I would give 7.5.5 a quick try and if that does not make things much better, I would call tech support and downgrade to 7.3.3 or 7.3.4; whatever was the last release of 7.3.x

Regards,
Bill
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Kerau
ID: 31506851
Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:IncisiveOne
ID: 22918987
FYI re RapidSQL

Embarcadero acknowledges that the QA for 7.4 and 7.5.0 was less than acceptable.  7.5.4 has been much better received.  7.6 is scheduled to be the correctly QA'ed release.

Cheers

0