?
Solved

change operating software from 4.5 to 4.2

Posted on 2008-10-16
2
Medium Priority
?
1,222 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I need to change the operating system of my blackberry 8830 from 4.5 to 4.2, the 4.5 software will not allow bluetooth to pair with my car.
0
Comment
Question by:scottresnick
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
amorgan2000 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22733852
Uninstall the 4.5 firmware off your computer and make sure the 4.2 firmware is installed.  You should then be able to downgrade it.  Let me know if that doesn't work.  You may need to use a program to wipe all software off the device first, then do that.  I can post those instructions and the file if needed.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ALogvin
ID: 22735312
You will need to use the javaloader tool that RIM provides to wipe a newer OS. Installing the 4.2 OS will not downgrade.

Guide:
http://www.blackberryforums.com/blackberry-guides/4173-user-using-javaloader-exe.html

0