?
Solved

How can I protect USB port access through password protection...?

Posted on 2008-10-16
7
Medium Priority
?
6,494 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I need to protect unauthorized user to access USB port of a particular system. I cant disable it from registry because being as administrator I have to use pen drive frequently....is there any password protection mechanism to lock USB port....I am using XP sp2...please let me know...
0
Comment
Question by:Tanmoyonline
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
mikainz earned 80 total points
ID: 22734166
as far as I know this is not possible.
You need 3rd party software like devicelock see http://www.devicelock.com/dl/
 
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eXpeLLeD_4RM_heLL
ID: 22735018
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tanmoyonline
ID: 22735560
I know how to disable usb port from registry & windows usbstor.inf & pnf file.....but i dont want to disable...i want to lock usk port with some password protection mechanism...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eXpeLLeD_4RM_heLL
ID: 22742844
sorry my bad, then you gonna have to try a 3rd party software like the one mikainz suggested.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sledneck69
ID: 22888312
This should be most helpful,very inexpensive and effective
http://www.idsecuritysuite.com/products/id-usb-lock-key.htm
0