Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

COMBINE TWO QUERIES

Posted on 2008-10-16
2
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Does anyone know why I can run this queries?

SELECT "Student ID", "Student Name" FROM "STUDENT DATA"
WHERE "Crs No" = 10 UNION ALL SELECT * FROM RVM9525.course WHERE  
courseNo = 10

It's giving error massage: query block has incorrect number of result columns
0
Comment
Question by:Dhehien
2 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 1000 total points
ID: 22733774
RVM9525.course must have more than 2 columns

you are querying 2 columns from the first table
but you are unioning it to an unknown number of columns in the second table.
0
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1000 total points
ID: 22733778
SELECT *

is returning more that 2 columns!
either change the * into 2 columns, or add some dummy (null) values in the first part

note: SELECT * should really not be used in UNION queries...
0