Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Does an Exch 07 Edge Server store messages that cannot be delivered?

Posted on 2008-10-16
5
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
If an Exch 07 Hub Transport server is down, will the associated Edge server store incoming messages or bounce them back ?

0
Comment
Question by:Ducommun
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Justin Durrant
ID: 22734123
Yes, an EDGE can queue if a HT is unavailable.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Justin Durrant
ID: 22734152
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:zejoka
ID: 22734172
In the event that a Hub Transport server is unresponsive, the Edge Transport server will attempt delivery to another Hub Transport server within that AD Site. If all Hub Transport servers are unresponsive, then the message will queue on the Edge Transport server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ducommun
ID: 22738124
Is there a way to configure the Edge server so that it does not store but bounces back?  I know this does not seem advisable... just looking for options at the moment.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Durrant earned 2000 total points
ID: 22740445
^^ yes you can. This would be done via a transport rule on the Edge itself.
0