?
Solved

Cannot open Outlook .PST files. Access denied.

Posted on 2008-10-16
5
Medium Priority
?
2,633 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
My boss has been archiving his Outlook/Exchange email for a couple of years and now He needs to access the archives. When he tries to open the file he get this message...

File access is denied. You do not have the permission required to access the file \\networkpath\E-Mail archive.pst

Not all of the archives have this problem, some of them, the newer ones, open just fine. The older archives may have been created under MS outlook 2000 but I was not here at the time and can't be sure. Is there any way around this permission issue?

MS Outlook 2003
MS Exchange 2003
Windows Server 2003

Thanks,
Rick Knight
0
Comment
Question by:RickKnight
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:flyingsky
ID: 22734024
does your boss have the appropreate rights to that PST file in question?
If so, try run the scanpst.exe tool
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Gzzrt earned 2000 total points
ID: 22734046
One thing to double check is whether the file itself has the read-only attribute set.  If they were copied to the hard drive from a cd-rom this could be the case.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jbartleydcc
ID: 22734094
Try adding him as an authroized user by right clicking the .pst file > properties > security tab > add > and then add his name.   Ensure that you give him full access in the permissions window below (i would just give full access)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rgutwein
ID: 22734204
Does he have Outlook open?  Try closing Outlook and then grabbing the .PST file.  However, I have seen that message before even after closing Outlook, so I would recommend you restart the computer, and then browse to where that .PST file is stored and then copy it before Outlook it opened.

Good luck!


Randy
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RickKnight
ID: 31506862
I don't know how the files got tagged read only, but that was the problem.

Thanks,
Rick
0