Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

symantec mail security for exchange questions

Posted on 2008-10-16
2
Medium Priority
?
449 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Wondered if it is necessary to run the Symantec Mail
Security Utility Service on the Exchange servers, since we are not using
the Antispam Protection?  If not, can I disable or remove the service?

One other thing I have noticed since we upgraded is that the Sunday
night scans seem to impact the Exchange online maintenance schedule,
once it has run.
Example . . Our online maintenance normally runs at 6pm each night.
Once we upgraded Symantec on the Exchange servers, after the first
Sunday night scan ran the maintenance didn't start the following nights
until 9:45 pm. .

Just wondered if there is something documented about this . .

Thanks for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:zenworksb
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Justin Durrant
ID: 22734111
Yes you can disable.

On another note.. we ditched Symantec Mail Security because of various issues.. we now only run OS level AV and use a 3rd party for AV\SPAM filtering. Not saying you should to, but there are known odd issues those who run it experience.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Geek earned 2000 total points
ID: 22734417
Symantec Mail Security for Exchange has its own advantages and its own disadvantages.
It is a great application if used in correct fashion. I know so many clients who tend to use it however, they tend to use Front-End server and back-end server.

So, they tend to use Symantec Mail Security for Exchange on FE server so it does not affect BE server.
0