?
Solved

Mount a raid array

Posted on 2008-10-16
5
Medium Priority
?
499 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I'm stuck here with a nasty problem.  I had for some times an external hard drive Maxtor OneTouch III Turbo edition.  It's basically a raid 0 in an external enclosure.  The thing is the enclosure itself is wrecked.  It wont startup anymore.  Both hd owever are fine and in working condition.  

I installed them in my macPro in the hd tray 3 and 4 while saying to myself i could mount the whole thing, get some data out and reformat.  There are many tools for creating an array from scratch but what if I just want to mount one that never been installed in that machine ?
In other words: how can I say to the mac there's already an array on these drives ?

PS: i'm not afraid of the terminal
0
Comment
Question by:raphael_999
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sullivanr6
ID: 22734245
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
DJDecay earned 2000 total points
ID: 22915496
Unfortunately unless you obtain another enclosure just like it, you're stuck. (well sort of)
The two maxtor drives with a raid 0 were connected to a controller board that arranged for the raid 0 to happen.

Unfortunately software RAID 0 on OS X will not be able to "Recognize Array" out of the two disks. OS X Software RAID does not equal Maxtors Hardware RAID 0.

Your best bet at data recovery is to get another identical enclosure, and remmber the order the drives were in in that enclosure.


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:DJDecay
ID: 22915498
Before doing anything though, you may want to image each of the drives using "dd" or disk utility into a dmg uncompressed/readwrite, while they are still connected to your mac's SATA BUS.



0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:DJDecay
ID: 22915506
Also I found this answer on EE that may be of help

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Hard_Drives/Q_23646163.html

0