Solved

Forms: cannot change detail height!

Posted on 2008-10-16
12
921 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
This is killing me! I have a form, the height of whose detail section I am trying to reduce. It is currently at 5.7 inches, I want to reduce to 5.25. In the detail section, there are 5 distinct pages - each of which holds a subform. I have reduced the size of the subform on each page - so that there is about a quarter inch of white space at the bottom. But I seem unable to reduce the white space!!
Any ideas??
Thanks, gurus!!
0
Comment
Question by:terpsichore
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 119

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero
Comment Utility
there is an object in your detail section preventing the change to happen
perhaps a box, a vertical line or a gremlin...
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Kelvin Sparks
Comment Utility
Check for any small object at the bottom - often a thin line that the footer bar obscures.

Often easiest done by extending the detail down and selecting an area at the bottom and seeing if any objects are selected.

There'll be something there to stop it. Also, use the object selection combo in the toolbar and go through every object in turn and see which one pops up as selected there.


Kelvin
0
 

Author Comment

by:terpsichore
Comment Utility
I have done as you suggested, but still no luck! I turned the grid off, and lowered the footer, but it still won't let me shrink the detail section. Any other things I can try? Perhaps a setting on the tab or detail that is preventing this?
0
 
LVL 119

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero
Comment Utility
attach your db. check Attach File below
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Kelvin Sparks
Comment Utility
There will be something there.

With the footer lowered, point you mouse about the original bottom left of the form (5.7) and hold the left button down and drag the the new botton of detail and right hand side of form and release. What ends up being selected?
0
 

Author Comment

by:terpsichore
Comment Utility
Here you go.
db1.mdb
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Kelvin Sparks
Comment Utility
Appears to be a tab control on the form which uses the size of the largest page - check them all out.


Kelvin
0
 
LVL 119

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero
Comment Utility
it is correct the tab control with a height of 5.7549"
0
 
LVL 119

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero
Comment Utility
it is the height of the subform sfSubProjects in the SubProjects tab
0
 

Author Comment

by:terpsichore
Comment Utility
How do I fix this? I tried to reduce it, but it still won't let me!?
0
 
LVL 119

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero
Comment Utility
you have to reduce the height of the subform sfSubProjects first
0
 
LVL 119

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
or the box that holds the subform sfSubProjects in the SubProjects tab
0