?
Solved

Problem with VPN connections throught a ISA 2006 server

Posted on 2008-10-16
7
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi Experts,

My organization has a ISA Server 2006 as a firewall, working with two interfaces, internal and external. We have internal computers establishing VPN connection with other external VPN servers, but when the other VPN end is a Zyxel router/firewall, the VPN can not be established, showing error 619 on the origin (the Windows XP computer trying to establish a PPTP VPN). If we stop the ISA Server and configure our router to work without the ISA Server, this VPN connection is established without problem. We allways use NAT.

Any idea about what's happening with ISA Server?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:david-marti
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 22734503
I would check all the filters and rules to see what traffic you are blocking.


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 22734504
ALso check the relevant logs

0
 

Author Comment

by:david-marti
ID: 22734535
Thanks for your answer.

No, nothing blocks this kind traffic. I can successfully establish VPN with other VPN servers using PPTP ... the only problem is with this Zyxel.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 1000 total points
ID: 22736529
Upgrade the firmware.

0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 1000 total points
ID: 22737764
One thought: make sure NAT-T (NAT-traversal) is enabled on the Zyxel, in its VPN configuration.
0