Solved

PIX configuration into graphical mode

Posted on 2008-10-16
7
832 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-23
Hi,
I would like to convert my PIX firewall rule base into graphical view.  I found zoompix perl script from internet  - www.TECHZOOM.net but I don't know how to add my configuration of PIX into that perl script and also no idea how to view that perl script file into graphical mode.

Thanks,
 
0
Comment
Question by:prashndip
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 22734581
Not exactly sure what you are trying to do, but PIX firewalls have a web interface that allow you to configure them,
in your web browser type in https://ipaddress
0
 

Author Comment

by:prashndip
ID: 22734680
Hi Thanks for quick reply,

Actually, I would like to see rulebase ( access-list ) in graphical mode which I obtain from PIX..
and I can use perl script for that, but I don't know how to use it.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Adam314
ID: 22735421
According to the documentation, call like this:
  zoompix.pl -if <infile> -od <outdir>

So, if your configuration is in mypix.conf, and you want to save the results to the report directory:
    zoompix.pl -if mypix.conf -od report
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Author Comment

by:prashndip
ID: 22735718
Thanks for reply adam,
But couldn't get it properly, could you please explain me it step by step how I can use my pix config.txt file to make perl script by using that zoompix.pl file ? And how can I  use that perl script to see in graphical mode ? is there any tool ?
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam314 earned 350 total points
ID: 22735919
The perl script will read your PIX config and generate a set of HTML files.  You would then use whatever web browser you wanted to view the results.

I'm not familiar with the cisco firewall, so I don't know how to get the PIX config from that... but once you have that:

Install perl, if not already installed.
    If on unix, use your distros package manager.
    If on windows, download from www.ActiveState.com
Install zoompix:
    download from http://www.techzoom.net/download/zoompix-download.en
    unzip, and save the only file to somwhere on your path
        on windows, a good spot would be c:\windows
        on unix, a good spot would be /usr/local/bin
Save your PIX config to your computer, remember the name
    I'm using mypix.conf in the example below, use whatever name you want (no spaces in name)
Go to a command prompt
Change to the directory where you saved your PIX config
Create a directory to save the report, if one doesn't already exist
    I'm using report in my example, use whatever name you want (no spaces in name)
    Type:  mkdir report
Run the zoompix program:
    If you named your PIX config something different, or you named your report directory
    something different, use those names instead
    Type:  zoompix.pl -if mypix.conf -od report
Start your favorite web browse
Open the .html (or .htm) file in the report sub-directory of the directory you saved your mypix.conf file
0
 

Author Comment

by:prashndip
ID: 22750636
Hi Adam,

Really thts great, but the thing is I couldn't get proper output in explorer......as may b i couldn't understand perl file so thts why.!
 
If anyone can explain that zoompix perl file with meaning then I can edit pix conf file  and then I would get proper output file. If anyone can help me on this topic, I think this one can help to a lot people..

Anyway, up to here, solution is fine from Adam but still waiting for more explanation, if anyone can...
Thanks,
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Adam314
ID: 22758193
The zoompix.pl file is 1500 lines long, and has comments.  There won't be a simple explanation of what is wrong with it, or what it is doing.

Have you also tried looking at the output in another browser?  Internet Explorer does not follow the standard HTML, but follows it's own version of it, so what doesn't look right in IE might look normal in FireFox (or some other standards HTML browser).

If you have questions about a particular command, you can look that command up with perldoc or at perldoc.perl.org.  Or you could post a question about a particular section...
0