?
Solved

how to use 2nd hard drive for paging file

Posted on 2008-10-16
5
Medium Priority
?
811 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have installed a 2nd hard drive to help with paging file.  Now how do I set up xp to use 2nd drive for paging?

0
Comment
Question by:86BlueCarrera
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
chingmd earned 672 total points
ID: 22734544
Right click my computer
select properties

Select the Advanced Tab
Click on the Settings button for Performance

Select Advanced Tab:
Click change button on the Virtual Memory section

Select the D drive:  
Select the Swap file management style.   ( I suggest system managed.)
Select the C drive, and select no paging file

Click ok out of the dialogs, reboot
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:EVGAfan
EVGAfan earned 664 total points
ID: 22734842
Hold windows key and hit the pause/break button for system properties
advanced tab>performance settings>advanced tab>virtual memory 'change' button>select the second hardrive
 i like setting to a custom size equal to my RAM, and the minimum and maximum the same so it always pages at the same speed (relatively)
also making sure that the paging space it at the beginning of the disk by making its own partition can really speed up your paging. Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:ComputerGeekJsy
ComputerGeekJsy earned 664 total points
ID: 22739317
Hi,
If you are going to set the pagefile manually (not System Managed) Microsoft recommend 1.5 times the amount of RAM, up to a 4GB limit for 32-bit Windows.  So as EVGAfan suggest, set the minimum and maximum amount to be the same.  Then (if memory dump error logging isn't important) get rid of the the page file on your system drive altogether.
See their performance guide:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/308417
If you use programs like Photoshop or Illustrator, I'd definitely go for the max.  
Finally, create a completely new and exclusive partition for the page file on the non-system drive.  This will minimise fragmentation and ensure top performance.
Hope that helps.
Mark
0