Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

What type of logs should be kept?

Posted on 2008-10-16
2
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I work for a <50 employee IT firm. My question is what type of logs and what is the length of time that must be kept? This goes from anything from ntework file access to bandwidth etc. Is there a standard?
0
Comment
Question by:shankshank
2 Comments
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 300 total points
ID: 22738704
That depends on local laws, your firm's policies, what the firm does, whether you are selling services to others that can be logged etc etc etc.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Kamran Arshad earned 1200 total points
ID: 22743691
Hi,

You need to follow the ITILv4 and ISO 2000 standards for Information Technology Service Management which includes log management, Inventory, Network Management etc etc.

http://www.itsm.info/downloads.htm
http://www.itsmwatch.com/itil/article.php/3524101
http://www.bs15000.org.uk/
http://www.itil-itsm-world.com/
http://www.w3j.com/7/s3.hirsch.wrap.html
0