Solved

Embed .AVI video

Posted on 2008-10-16
7
1,176 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
I am not much of a web developer.  I use Frontpage and need to embed a video that I made from Windows Movie Maker onto my site.  I may have to add several videos actually.  I was thinking I could just use You Tube but the quality may not be great I was thinking.  Any suggestions?  The videos are upwards of 10 min in length.
0
Comment
Question by:jbartleydcc
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:michote
ID: 22734693
Youtube would be the easiest cheapest way to do it.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Andres Perales earned 125 total points
ID: 22734698
First of all I would not use AVI as they will be large files, save them as .wmv files for web use in movie maker, then you can use the embedd tool in frontpage to use the media file you created.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 22735332
ideally do as peralesa says

but if you are using avi


you need something like

<embed src=""  border="" width="" height="">
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 

Author Comment

by:jbartleydcc
ID: 22735359
could I use the same code if using wmv file?  is that all i have to type (after adding the parameters?)
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 22735457
i did mine like below
<object classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11CF-96B8-444553540000" id="obj1" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=6,0,40,0" border="0" width="160" height="160" align="middle">
	<param name="movie" value="Ripping Newquay 20MB.wmv">
	<param name="quality" value="High">
	<param name="swliveconnect" value="true">
	<embed src="Ripping%20Newquay%2020MB.wmv" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" name="obj1" width="160" height="160" quality="High" swliveconnect="true"></object>
</p>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 22735496
Most developers now prefer the "object" code to the embed code -- because of
browser probs with the embed.

Here's the object code to embed the WMP player for wmv.

<object type="video/x-ms-wmv" data="http://YOUR_WEBSITE/YOUR_VIDEO.wmv"
width="320" height="260">
<param name="src" value="http://YOUR_WEBSITE/YOUR_VIDEO.wmv" />
<param name="autostart" value="true" />
<param name="controller" value="true" />
</object>

Don't forget to change the complete URL and video name in both
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 22740844
0