Solved

manditory field script

Posted on 2008-10-16
3
253 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I need a script to that will check to see if the user has entered a value (including zero) in a field before the rest of the script will run. the problem is as this is a numerical field if the user leaves it black the computer recognises it as 0.
0
Comment
Question by:imounch
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
D0N earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Use the function IsEmpty to determine if the field has nothing in it.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
Comment Utility
it will recognize as 0 in calculations, but not is you test the content as above or <> "" (there is not equal sign on mac).
for a better understanding, it is better to test numeric fields as > 0 except if 0 is expected as relevant data.
if 0 is relevant, use getastext(field)<> ""; this way you're sure to test the text content of the field
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:imounch
Comment Utility
D0N, Thanks for your help, I didnt realise there is an IsEmpty function, This will come in really handy.

Thanks again.
0