Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Firewalling a windows 2000 server

Posted on 2008-10-16
2
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I have a windows 2000 server box running as our mail and web servers.  The box has two nics, one for internal connections and one for external connections.  I've been looking for a decent software firewall to set up around it but can't find anything that is compatible with it.  I have also come across a site which details how to set up a firewall, of sort, using IPsec http://homepages.wmich.edu/~mchugha/w2kfirewall.htm - would this be a good way to go about it, and would this support our two card setup? or should I be looking at a more "canned" product, or even a different path of approaching this.  Any advice would be greatly appreciated.  Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:dthomann
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
. earned 2000 total points
ID: 22735065
Opinions vary but the way I see security is in layers.. by keeping your firewall on your Server any attacker that compremises the defence effectivly has control of the OS. I would place the box behind a hardware firewall and if this is providing public facing services even consider deploying the box into a DMZ to protect the rest of your network. You can get a Vigor 2800 series device that does all of this and they do not cost much.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:aleonard99
ID: 22735259
   There are quite a few vendors that provide firewall products. However you may want a firewall that provides a comprehensive security solution. Some questions you need to ask yourself are;

1. Do I have a firewall that provides for NAT (Network Address Translation) on incoming and outgoing VPN's
2. Is my firewall capable of Anti-virus, Anti-spam, Anti-phishing and Web Filtering.
3. Is the Firewall easy to manage and can I manage it from the VPN Setup.
0