Solved

How can I execute asp code in a HTML web page?

Posted on 2008-10-16
11
715 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
HI,
is it possible to execute ASP code embedded in a HTML file, I know that in an ASP file I can use
<!-- #INCLUDE FILE="myaspfile.asp" -->
for call another asp code but,

can a page.HTML executes asp code...?
0
Comment
Question by:Iamme
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pr0t0c0l12
ID: 22734912
Include a file that has your code.
<!--#include file="folder/file.asp"-->
Hope this helps you.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pr0t0c0l12
ID: 22734917
HTML is not an active server code runner.  The solution you are taking is good.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Iamme
ID: 22735031
ok,
so just for confirm...
I CAN CALL ASP  CODE FROM AN ASP FILE(for example MAINP.ASP CAN call ROUTINE.ASP)
but
I CAN NOT CALL ASP CODE FROM AN HTML FILE(for example MAINP.HTML CAN NOT call ROUTINE.ASP)

is it ok?
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
pr0t0c0l12 earned 200 total points
ID: 22735107
True.  You can include the asp files in your html.  You can also include txt files with your functions so a typical html file will have a couple of asp include files which will generate information for you and then you can display messages by adding the nice html code in your asp sites.  
Remember that every time you define html code you have to close the code section and open after that.  Example
 

<html><body>
<%
time()
%>
</body></html>
This will display the time in an asp page.  Now if you include this file in an index.html, it will include the time first thing.  You can get creative with includes......
 
Good luck.

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Iamme
ID: 22735171
mmm...do I have to do something...?
I test your code in a test.tml page and it doesn't work.....it's strange....is it my IIS configuration?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pr0t0c0l12
ID: 22737098
You have to allow the active server pages option in your iis configuration in order to run asp pages. What kind of error did you get!!!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:skeator
ID: 22737343
If you have access to IIS, you can confgure it to allow .HTM and .HTML extensions to be parsed by the ASP processor (this is actually something that I do on a regular basis for customers, especially in cases where we want to preserve page names for SEO purposes):
The instructions below are for IIS 6:
(1) Open IIS, find your site in the left nav, right-click and select "Properties".  
(2) When the properties box comes up, click the "Home Directory" tab.  In the "Application Settings" box near the bottom, click on "Configuration."
(3) In the top box, scroll down to the .asp selection.  Select it and click "Edit."
(4) Select the entire path and filename in this box, and hit Ctrl-C to copy it,.  This is the full path to your ASP processor.  Once copied, hit "Cancel" to close.
(5) Back in the "Application Configuration" box, click "Add."  A new box will pop up.
(6) In this box, set the following:
Executable: (Hi Ctrl-V to past the ASP executable here)
Extension: HTM
Verbs: Select "Limit To" ... in the box type "GET,HEAD,POST,TRACE" (without the quotes)
(7) Click "OK."  The box will close.
(8) Repeat steps 5, 6, and 7, replacing the extension with HTML.
Continue to hit "OK" until you get back to the main IIS screen.  That's all there is to it!
 
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Devario Johnson
ID: 22737639
^^^^^^^^^^^^^ Good solution!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Iamme
ID: 22742748
I'm doing that skeator said...

wait please...and thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:skeator
ID: 22749642
Hey lamme...just wanted to follow up and see if you were able to get this to work for you.
Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Iamme
ID: 22758467
Hi,
Tnks, no,OK button is disable, I think because my user doesn't have permissions...
I still working and I tell...
tnks
0