?
Solved

Need to remove Trend Micro pop-up in XP pc

Posted on 2008-10-16
3
Medium Priority
?
3,304 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,
Need to remove Trend Micro pop-up in XP pc.  Trend Micro is not shown in C: Programs or in the uninstall list.  But, it keeps popping up when booting.  Please advise.
Thanks.
Joe
0
Comment
Question by:jstaron7
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
flubbster earned 1000 total points
ID: 22735023
look under start-ups

start>run
type msconfig and hit enter

look for the entry in startups tab, and remove checkmark from box.
reboot and test
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:David-Howard
David-Howard earned 1000 total points
ID: 22736055
Malwarebytes should remove this for you.
It's a trusted free utility from www.malwarebytes.org
Please download and update the program.
Reboot into Safe Mode (F8 at startup) and run the program.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jstaron7
ID: 31506899
Thanks!
0